Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2009, 12:02 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Seem to have lost 90% of my RTAS ability?

Hi,

Not sure whats happening, but as soon as i insert some RTAS plugs i start getting serious playback glitches. its as if i have the hardware buffer really low, but its at 512

I've re-booted but i'm still getting it and i'm having to leave RTAS out at the moment. i can't think whats gone wrong and i have clients in so can't troubleshoot very much.

Any suggestions or thoughts?

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-29-2009, 12:38 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Seem to have lost 90% of my RTAS ability?

Wowww

Only quick thing since u have a client there is maybe trash the databases folders & see if that may help something... What plugs is it? Or is it any one of them? (RTAS)
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2009, 01:20 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: Seem to have lost 90% of my RTAS ability?

Well i think it could be the UAD-2 card, but i can't totally be sure yet. i have only 3 small uad plugs in the session but it looks like they are the cause of this.

Buffer is at 512 and i've tried the options in the uad panel for extra buffering.
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-29-2009, 01:30 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Seem to have lost 90% of my RTAS ability?

Oh.. More Ghost in the Machine
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-29-2009, 03:13 PM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,281
Default Re: Seem to have lost 90% of my RTAS ability?

Are you getting the glitches with the error suppression on or off, or both?

dc
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-29-2009, 04:31 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: Seem to have lost 90% of my RTAS ability?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Danny Caccavo View Post
Are you getting the glitches with the error suppression on or off, or both?

dc
both!
won't be able to fully troubleshoot this till early next week. but it seems to be on sessions with quite high track counts. i thinking maybe there's some conflict with the PCI bus and the UAD2 card.

Up till now i have been using the UAD ok but on small mastering sessions. now i'm running a large mix i can hardly run any UAD and RTAS at the same time unless there's some conflict with a specific plugin that i don't normally use, but its mostly waves with just a few others in this mix.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-29-2009, 07:26 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Seem to have lost 90% of my RTAS ability?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
both!


Up till now i have been using the UAD ok but on small mastering sessions. now i'm running a large mix i can hardly run any UAD and RTAS at the same time unless there's some conflict with a specific plugin that i don't normally use, but its mostly waves with just a few others in this mix.
Chris
you've help so many many people here Chris, I hate to see you having crazy stuff goin on with your rig.

plugz are funny sometimes...just to try have you tried contol/apple clicking on and off each plug in

this has often resolved digital confusion for me

as with now with digital...it it is either on or off or confused about about what it is during those quirky time

with anolugue things can be worn or broken.

at least with the dig you have a chance to reset and roll

i hope you get her sussed.
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
lost ability to control my transport Kelly Mulhollan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-22-2011 08:28 AM
Just lost the ability to name or use qwerty in PT9 session crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-23-2010 08:16 AM
lost the ability to Consolidate in PT 7.4cs4 TheMusicGuy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-27-2008 07:07 PM
Lost ability to play audio CDs, can anyone help? mfleming 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 05-01-2005 08:06 PM
i've lost the ability to rewire..help!! theshockdave 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-28-2004 03:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com