Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2015, 07:16 AM
garret garret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 593
Default Speaker mute,unmute, record track mute,unmute for ADR

Hi Guys,

We are updating our console in one of our Large Mix rooms in which we also do ADR. We used to have a Harrison which had great flexibility for ADR but now have a D Control.
The main thing I am looking to find an elegant solution for is when we want to have a listen to a take on the speaker instead of on cans I need a way to simply mute the record channel and unmute the speaker so we don't get a feedback loop. Now the Harrison had soft keys that made this a simple job but I am struggling to find a similar one button push (foolproof) way of accomplishing this.
Has anyone any ideas on how to do it? Obviously doing these two things independently is not the option I want as it leaves too much room for error.

Thanks

Garret
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2015, 07:32 AM
Norad155 Norad155 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 350
Default Re: Speaker mute,unmute, record track mute,unmute for ADR

The safest way I have found... is to route it so the record track can NEVER go to the speakers. Because it just takes one feedback blast to really get someone pissed.
The solution I have used in situations similar to yours is to have dedicated playback tracks with no input that go to the speakers just below your record track... takes an extra click to drag it down... but it's worth it for safety IMO.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-2015, 07:47 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,946
Default Re: Speaker mute,unmute, record track mute,unmute for ADR

I would just patch the c'mon speaker outputs B to your headphone amp. When you are on speaker set A, you have sound through the mains and when you are on speaker set B, you are in the cans.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-03-2015, 08:00 AM
vieris vieris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West LA
Posts: 195
Default Re: Speaker mute,unmute, record track mute,unmute for ADR

I setup GPI triggered mutes via the SYNC HD & a BSS hardware monitor controller.
I've also setup triggered relays between amps/monitors in the past...
__________________
"Any experiment of interest in life will be carried out at your own expense."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-03-2015, 07:37 PM
real_eyes real_eyes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NYC area
Posts: 76
Default Re: Speaker mute,unmute, record track mute,unmute for ADR

Quote:
Originally Posted by Norad155 View Post
The safest way I have found... is to route it so the record track can NEVER go to the speakers. Because it just takes one feedback blast to really get someone pissed.
The solution I have used in situations similar to yours is to have dedicated playback tracks with no input that go to the speakers just below your record track... takes an extra click to drag it down... but it's worth it for safety IMO.
This is definitely the safest way and the way I used to do it on a somewhat mickey mouse setup of an ADR stage, you just have to have quick hands to keep the talent happy.
Since then, that stage has been redone and the engineer set it up with "Controllermate" with an xkeys usb controller. You can build macros to the buttons with a somewhat user friendly drag and drop programming app. I got it for my studio to automate a few Icon features since I don't have an Icon. "preview", "punch preview", "master solo clear" etc.
Very cheap to test it out, was something like $99 for the 8 button with software.
__________________
I have a dream that one day Avid will upgrade Pro Tools Markers tracks.....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-04-2015, 01:30 AM
garret garret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 593
Default Re: Speaker mute,unmute, record track mute,unmute for ADR

Thanks guys

I will check out all those options. Al least I have a healthy work around while I check for other solutions.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-04-2015, 10:10 AM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,827
Default Re: Speaker mute,unmute, record track mute,unmute for ADR

I too use the Playback Only tracks.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-04-2015, 02:03 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,823
Default Re: Speaker mute,unmute, record track mute,unmute for ADR

At one point in my life, I did this with VCA masters acting as "modes". If I can find my template from way-back-when, I'll post a link for you. Obviously, my routing was specific to that setup, but you can dissect it and make it your own. I used some applescripts (triggered by XKeys/EuCon and FastScripts) to automate setting up the beeps, copying the timecode location, and some other fancy stuff.

Here's a Google Drive download link

It's a pretty basic template, and was set up for a 1 mic record session. For traditional ADR, you'd probably want to turn this into a 2 mic session.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system

Last edited by Ryan Young; 09-04-2015 at 03:32 PM. Reason: added download link
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you make a muted track automatically unmute only when you solo it? DJ Hellfire Tips & Tricks 7 11-14-2015 04:08 AM
UN-solo track doesn't UNmute the rest unless stop and play again! Riquier Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 15 04-12-2011 02:29 PM
possible to mute track and unmute another "linked" crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-19-2007 07:55 AM
Mute/unmute latency?!? marcelloz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-25-2001 03:40 PM
mute/unmute region command changed? mixaudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-26-2001 10:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com