Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2005, 07:19 AM
Dr. Marius Dr. Marius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: London, U.K. Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 85
Default G5 2,7GHz with 30\" Cinema Display running smoothly

The following machine is great fun for any kamikaze pilot....eehh, I obviously meant "idiot":
Config: Stock 2,7GHz, 30" Display, OS X.3.9, 4GB RAM, 2 x 300GB HD, PT 6,9 HD3 Accel.

Almost no difference in speed compared to the 2,5GHz (a total waste of money unless you have the 30" display). No problems during installation. Everything is running smoothly.

Marius
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2005, 07:31 AM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: G5 2,7GHz with 30\" Cinema Display running smoothly

So, you were able to load 10.3.9 into it? I thought these machines would not boot with less than 10.4.

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2005, 07:31 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,596
Default Re: G5 2,7GHz with 30\" Cinema Display running smoothly

how did you get 10.3 to run? simple install?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2005, 07:40 AM
Dr. Marius Dr. Marius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: London, U.K. Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 85
Default Re: G5 2,7GHz with 30\" Cinema Display running smoothly

Yes, I did a simpel install from DVD (X.3.7)

Regards,

Marius
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2005, 02:24 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,596
Default Re: G5 2,7GHz with 30\" Cinema Display running smoothly

do you have Jam? wondering if it works withy these new DL dvd burners.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-04-2005, 07:35 PM
Mt.Everest Mt.Everest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,154
Default Re: G5 2,7GHz with 30\" Cinema Display running smoothly

Quote:
Yes, I did a simpel install from DVD (X.3.7)

Regards,

Marius
Please, more info on this. Very interesting.. Where did you get a 10.3.7 DVD? Doesnt the Machine only come with Tiger? You mean you installed it from a backup? Ive read other Mac forum posts that people had to go thru a whole mess of FW Target HD, partitioning, etc, to get 10.3.x to load on their new Macs. Details, details please. Its whats stopping alot of us from getting these new macs..

thanks
MT
__________________
PT|HD4 Accel PCIx w Magma Chassis & 192 I/O
PT HD 9.0.5 - Mac Pro 8-Core 2.4Ghz Westmere 10.6.8
PT|HD 9.0.5 - MacMini Core-Duo, 10.6.8 - ProFire 2626
•••DON'T BELIEVE THE HYPE•••
•Use & Trust ø Cancellation!•
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-04-2005, 09:05 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,596
Default Re: G5 2,7GHz with 30\" Cinema Display running smoothly

i copied this form the Apple Forums.


I just bought a new dual 2.7, and here's my experience so far:

I could not get the Panther install disk (10.3) to run on the new dual. I then hooked the G5 up to my PowerBook and put the G5 into FireWire Target Disk Mode. I then partitoned the G5 from my PowerBook and (from the PB) I loaded Panther onto one of the partitions on the dual.

Then I shut down everything, and tried booting the G5 (which now only had Panther). It wouldn't boot. So I reloaded Tiger onto the empty partition, booted into it, and updated the Panther partition to 10.3.8 combo. I then restarted, and voila, Panther was now running on the new G5.

Now I haven't had a chance to verifiy whether my apps will run on Panther on the G5 yet, but my experience is that the later versions of Panther will install and boot on the new G5 top end machine, albiet with a workaround. YMMV.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-05-2005, 01:42 AM
Dr. Marius Dr. Marius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: London, U.K. Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 85
Default Re: G5 2,7GHz with 30\" Cinema Display running smoothly

Still running as smoothly as ever, but I can´t help being rather disappointed by the lack of increase in speed compared to the 2,5GHz......

Yes, the machine came with Tiger only. I got the X.3.7 installation DVD from my retired 2,5GHz.

Toast 6.09 & Jam 6.02 recognizes the new burners (also "DL" mode). I can´t tell you for sure about reliability and writing quality (BLER, E32 etc. etc.), but everything seems fine.

Regards,

Marius
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-05-2005, 08:36 AM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: G5 2,7GHz with 30\" Cinema Display running smoothly

Quote:
Still running as smoothly as ever, but I can´t help being rather disappointed by the lack of increase in speed compared to the 2,5GHz......

:\
With a Clock speed increase of 7% I would find it hard to believe if you could notice any speed increase at all.
If you want to be a pioneer you have to pay for it.
It still kills me that you get higher track counts @192 with a G4.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-05-2005, 10:40 AM
A1's Avatar
A1 A1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 436
Default Re: G5 2,7GHz with 30\" Cinema Display running smoo

Quote:
The following machine is great ...Config: Stock 2,7GHz, 30" Display... HD3 Accel.
Marius
Hey Doc,
Haven't done much reading on these new 2.7Ghz machines but ARE you able to run HD3 with 30" Display?
Previous video card for the 30" display covered up one of the PCI slots.
Do these machines come with a new video card?
If so that is great!
Can we add 2 30" displays to this new card?
__________________
:+:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
anyone running tiger smoothly on new 8 cores? alw4416 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 04-19-2008 08:26 PM
LE running 32 tracks smoothly? DIGI could do it. sndchck 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-23-2006 02:54 AM
Cinema display and studio display Nick Le Mon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-27-2002 09:41 AM
cinema display spacegoat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 12-04-2000 08:08 PM
my rig is running pretty smoothly,..5.0 just got here, ...should I upgrade? StevenHeller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-02-2000 08:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com