Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2013, 06:56 AM
Neale Eckstein's Avatar
Neale Eckstein Neale Eckstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 131
Default Air Instruments "Contents Not Found"

I've found a few threads here with this problem and was reluctant to start another, but there seems to be no solutions. Yesterday I did a clean install of 10.3.6 on a ML 12 core. Velvet and Strike "contents not found". Then I did the 2 gig install of the instruments alone. Same thing. Is this just a ML thing that no one can fix?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2013, 07:43 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,694
Default Re: Air Instruments "Contents Not Found"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neale Eckstein View Post
I've found a few threads here with this problem and was reluctant to start another, but there seems to be no solutions. Yesterday I did a clean install of 10.3.6 on a ML 12 core. Velvet and Strike "contents not found". Then I did the 2 gig install of the instruments alone. Same thing. Is this just a ML thing that no one can fix?
Hi,

Velvet and strike are optional installs and need to be download and installed separately!!

see if this helps...

velvet... http://secure.digidesign.com/service...&localeCode=en

Strike... http://secure.digidesign.com/service...&localeCode=en



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2013, 10:38 AM
Neale Eckstein's Avatar
Neale Eckstein Neale Eckstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 131
Default Re: Air Instruments "Contents Not Found"

I'll try it again, but these are the original installer files. I found another thread that explains how to redirect to the content. http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=338105

I'll give this a try I guess.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"The files for installation requirement Pace License Support could not be found..." KingDingbat Pro Tools 10 4 02-11-2019 06:12 AM
Save as > "Could not 14404 because File or folder not found (-43) while opening "..." Elias Stiza 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-10-2012 07:06 PM
Mbox Mini Lights up but "hardware not found" gramtsupak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 12-05-2011 09:07 PM
Mbox mini installation problem - "Hardware Not Found" tinsoldierman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-18-2010 03:06 AM
Digi CoreAudio says "Not connected (HW not found)" + Kontakt 4.0.5 problem stevolution 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-04-2010 09:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com