Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2008, 01:18 PM
Bob Simpson Bob Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 15
Default Is the VST2RTAS wrapper still supposed to work?

I've a lot of VST plugins wrapped by FxPansion's VST2RTAS.
If it doesn't work any more, I'm going to be bummed.

Any info?

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2008, 01:26 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Is the VST2RTAS wrapper still supposed to work?

Still works great in the current version of Pro Tools. I don't think anyone here would know if it works with PT8, though, since it isn't out yet.

FXPansion was on the ball with a new release when the 7.x upgrade came out, so I really don't see them falling behind.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2008, 01:35 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Is the VST2RTAS wrapper still supposed to work?

And checking in on the FXPansion forum finds the question already asked there and answered by Angus himself:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus_FX
Sorry, can't say much until PT8 is shipping. Early indications are that v2.10 will continue to be fine under PT8 and no update will be needed, but we'll have to wait and see.
So there you have it; from the horse's mouth, so to speak.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 8.0.1 & VST to RTAS Wrapper does not work 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 23 10-27-2009 08:23 AM
OT ni reaktor wit vst2rtas wrapper halfguard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-20-2004 08:06 AM
M-Tron problem with the VST2RTAS wrapper Steve2000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-12-2004 04:54 PM
What's this new Vst2Rtas wrapper about? K.B. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 03-22-2004 11:45 AM
VST2RTAS wrapper quirky with DSP cards... GiantMan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-27-2004 09:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com