Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2021, 02:04 PM
2crows 2crows is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: southern md.
Posts: 62
Default carbon hardware setting in PT

good evening,
i am trying to install Carbon in PT 2020.12
i have been following the videos on the avid site, everything seems fine up until i go to adjust speakers( in PT hardware) when i click on the test button i get a roaring noise like pissing in a light sockett, nearly jumped out of my skin, and on top of that i can "seem" to arm a track, i know this is new equipment ,i was hoping you guys might help , and i did read "start here"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2021, 02:46 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 502
Default Re: carbon hardware setting in PT

Hi 2crows,

Is the noise you mentioned what happens when using the "Test" (Speaker button) function in Audio MIDI Setup > Configure Speakers?

Will you take a screenshot of the main Audio MIDI Setup window, then post that here?

How are your speakers connected? Are they connected to the MON L-R outputs?

In Pro Tools, will you go to Hardware Setup > Main and take a screenshot, then post it here?

Which version of macOS are you running?

Thanks,

Kyle
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2021, 04:44 PM
2crows 2crows is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: southern md.
Posts: 62
Default Re: carbon hardware setting in PT

Absolutely, im not near my mac but will post asap , thx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2021, 12:59 PM
2crows 2crows is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: southern md.
Posts: 62
Default Re: carbon hardware setting in PT

reply
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SCAT.jpg (20.9 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Audio midi.jpg (41.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-06-2021, 01:01 PM
2crows 2crows is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: southern md.
Posts: 62
Default Re: carbon hardware setting in PT

yes you are correct, the noise is when i press the "test speakers" button
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-06-2021, 02:38 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 502
Default Re: carbon hardware setting in PT

Thanks for the info. Still need a bit more detail.

How are your speakers connected? Are they connected to the MON L-R outputs?

In Pro Tools, will you go to Hardware Setup > Main and take a screenshot, then post it here?
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-06-2021, 05:22 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,071
Default Re: carbon hardware setting in PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2crows View Post
good evening,
i am trying to install Carbon in PT 2020.12
i have been following the videos on the avid site, everything seems fine up until i go to adjust speakers( in PT hardware) when i click on the test button i get a roaring noise like pissing in a light sockett, nearly jumped out of my skin
The Test button in Audio MIDI Setup does send pink noise to the selected speaker so, this is expected behaviour, definitely want to ensure the volume is down in order to protect your ears!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-06-2021, 06:45 PM
2crows 2crows is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: southern md.
Posts: 62
Default Re: carbon hardware setting in PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Thanks for the info. Still need a bit more detail.

How are your speakers connected? Are they connected to the MON L-R outputs?

In Pro Tools, will you go to Hardware Setup > Main and take a screenshot, then post it here?
Yes monitors l-r , everything is pluged in right , i will upload
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-06-2021, 08:52 PM
2crows 2crows is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: southern md.
Posts: 62
Default Re: carbon hardware setting in PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeHoward View Post
The Test button in Audio MIDI Setup does send pink noise to the selected speaker so, this is expected behaviour, definitely want to ensure the volume is down in order to protect your ears!
Thanks , i dont know why the volume would be full on as a default setting , but you might be right , i will check it out asap
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-07-2021, 08:50 AM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 502
Default Re: carbon hardware setting in PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2crows View Post
Thanks , i dont know why the volume would be full on as a default setting , but you might be right , i will check it out asap
This shouldn't happen unless in Pro Tools > Hardware Setup you unchecked "Main". That will result in unattenuated output level on MON L-R outputs. That should only be unchecked if you're routing those outputs to an external monitor controller. In other words, "Main" should never be unchecked if MON L-R is connected directly to speakers. Same goes for Alt 1 (LINE 1-2) and Alt 2 (LINE 3-4). Otherwise, you'll be sending very loud output level to speakers which will be very unpleasant. So, if you can send a screenshot of Hardware Setup that will be helpful as it will show the current configuration of your monitors.

Are you having any other problems with the unit? Are you able to play back audio from Pro Tools, Spotify, YouTube, etc? Will the encoder on the right side successfully adjust your monitor volume? If so, then "Main" must already be checked in Hardware Setup. And if that's the case, then it points to a potential problem with that test noise in AMS bypassing the monitor attenuation, which would be very odd.

Thanks.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up Hardware Inserts amathie Pro Tools 12 19 11-10-2016 11:36 AM
Setting up Different Hardware Profiles Allen Hallada 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-22-2003 01:12 PM
hardware buffer setting in cubase sx Da Gatekeepa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-30-2002 08:13 PM
hardware setting error doyle204 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-11-2002 02:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com