Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2021, 08:05 AM
shoafm17 shoafm17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Greenville NC
Posts: 2
Default AVB channels patched, but really aren't.

I booted the console today, S6L 24C and when I did sound check a good portion of my AVB channels were not working. When going into the patch menu, under protools tab, a bunch of them are purple (in chunks of 8) and no longer patched as they were. I have not messed with them at all and they have been working great. When I hover over the purple columns they say they are patched somewhere else and need to be unpatched before I can use them. I look all over the patch and there is nothing else patched to the AVB inputs.

Any help is great!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2021, 09:13 AM
emluper emluper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 492
Default Re: AVB channels patched, but really aren't.

The purple color denotes channels that are "pre-patched" because their inputs are connected to a preamp in an interface. All the grey channels represent inputs that have not been plugged into a preamp. If the channels that you want to record are currently purple, then you're all good. If not, you can assign them to PT using the Direct Out, which also lets you record various outputs to any open and available PT channels. Check the VENUE S6L Live Recording Guide and it will walk you through it step by step.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2021, 09:33 AM
shoafm17 shoafm17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Greenville NC
Posts: 2
Default Re: AVB channels patched, but really aren't.

I guess I'm confused because I didn't change anything. I have run a couple of shows with no issues and they were all grey.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2021, 12:42 PM
Halfmoon Halfmoon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: California
Posts: 76
Default Re: AVB channels patched, but really aren't.

Is it possible the Pro Tools rig was used in between shows, and its IO Setup got reconfigured to something other than your virtual soundcheck paths in Bus, Output, and Input tabs?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best/Simplest way to get System Sound patched into PT Eric Lambert Pro Tools 2019 9 06-27-2019 06:42 PM
Live Recording Mackie 16 channels into 16 PT channels 67Thunderbird Pro Tools 10 22 10-26-2014 02:10 AM
Not enough ASIO output channels available.at least 2 channels are needed. kudca Getting Started 1 05-26-2013 05:05 PM
Mix minus for talkback when patched to other studios ..Help! djrobbie Post - Surround - Video 12 06-03-2007 10:34 PM
Mix minus for talkback when patched to other studio via ISDN djrobbie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-28-2007 09:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com