Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-21-2014, 08:22 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,547
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8 -- No sound, but strong input signal

Put the MIX knob halfway.

BTW, if you look at the top of this and every DUC page, you will find some helpful hints, including:

Please post your message once only to the correct forum


asking the same thing over and over doesn't do anybody any good.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-21-2014, 08:41 PM
carterisgod41 carterisgod41 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: san diego
Posts: 42
Default Re: No playback audio in PT LE 8 w/ Mbox 2

I have been, and I'm getting nothing. There's also an occasional popping sound. Any more ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-22-2014, 05:31 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,910
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8 -- No sound, but strong input signal

You said you installed PT8 on a new laptop.
Are you shure you didn't install on a too new, incompatible OS version?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-22-2014, 12:26 PM
VRW VRW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,329
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8 -- No sound, but strong input signal

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
You said you installed PT8 on a new laptop.
Are you shure you didn't install on a too new, incompatible OS version?
+1
the last Mac OS version LE8 officially was supported with was Mac OS 10.6.8!
A few people obviously could use it with later OS versions too but most of them were not
able to get it work with 10.9. anymore. There are lots of entries here
at the DUC telling about this.

As you probably won´t install 10.6.8. on your new Mac (which neither will be possible actually)
you rather will have to upgrade to PT11 or change to Logic X (which also may work with your MBox 2).
It depends on how much money you may be able to spend for it.

No hard feelings because of my Logic suggestion, it´s just an option if
upgrading to PT11 would be too expensive at the moment and you would want to keep
the MBox 2 and keep recording music now.


However wishing you the best,

cheers, VRW



MacMini i7Quad, 16GB Ram, MBP Mid 2012 i5, 16GB Ram, MacOS 10.9.1, Apogee Quartet+Duet 2, Genelec Active, Yamaha NS10,
Pro Tools 11.1.2, Logic 10.0.6, Waves, MCDSP, Duende Native, Softube, HOFA, IK Multimedia etc
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-23-2014, 11:18 AM
Evlsmith Evlsmith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8 -- No sound, but strong input signal

Are you sending the tracks to a main master fader? Where is sound being sent to is where I would start- check you tube for setting up master fader if you're not familiar- hope this is helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-18-2014, 09:42 PM
Durstlaw Durstlaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 25
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8 -- No sound, but strong input signal

Did you end up solving this? I have the same problem. I can hear the playback in the headphones, but not the record track, although I have full input signal and record just fine. Just can't hear it as I play. Weird.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools LE8 No Input Signal? RyanChappell1987 macOS 14 01-18-2014 08:33 AM
No Input Signal - Mbox 2 - Pro Tools 8.0.5 davemeasom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 04-27-2012 05:42 PM
Is my computer strong enough to run pro tools le konnekt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 04-12-2011 10:50 PM
Fast Track Pro Outputting Mic input to Monitor, but Pro Tools 8 shows no mic signal changa86 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 12-18-2009 11:06 PM
Input signal, no sound jasdell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-01-2009 01:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com