Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2011, 05:14 PM
paldry paldry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 96
Default input signal

Is there any way that a quiet input signal can be boosted in PT9 (after being recorded) without using plugins? Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2011, 05:44 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Lightbulb Re: input signal

Raise the fader up to +12dB. If you need more gain than that, switch to trim mode.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2011, 07:58 PM
robo6675 robo6675 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 284
Default

Audio suite -> gain
__________________
MacBook Pro (silver) 2.5 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo - 4 GB RAM - 10.6.6 - PT9 - 003 BLA sig mod
Terrarium
HD3 Accel on a PowerPC - OS 10.5.7 - PTHD 8.0cs2
(3)192/SYNC IO/CS HEDD192/Studer A27/Neve 48 Ch. VR console
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2011, 11:17 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: input signal

Audiosuite - Normalize.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No input signal Nealeh Windows 4 11-19-2012 01:53 PM
No input signal in PT soundcannery 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-17-2010 07:13 AM
low input signal artbrut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-06-2008 01:08 AM
No input signal into 192 Aaron Palmer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-11-2007 09:20 AM
Help, in the 001 I have no input signal Santos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-27-2002 12:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com