Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2008, 03:16 PM
d3drocks d3drocks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 48
Default Pro-tools wont start error 1115

i just got Mbox 2 mini today, and i am really pissed off as it wont boot up. when i first installed it, it wanted soem hardware authorization key (probaby ilok) which as a read up on, my version of pro-tools doesnt need. i reinstalled about 6 times and that went away.
now it just says DAE error - 1115 was incountered. then it just closes.
im about to punch a hole throuhg my screen right now.
please help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2008, 04:27 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,828
Default Re: Pro-tools wont start error 1115

Can you please post a Sandra report, per the info in the General Troubleshooting thread, as well as letting us know which OS version you're running and which version of Pro Tools you have installed?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-31-2008, 09:51 PM
d3drocks d3drocks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 48
Default Re: Pro-tools wont start error 1115

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Can you please post a Sandra report, per the info in the General Troubleshooting thread, as well as letting us know which OS version you're running and which version of Pro Tools you have installed?
SiSoftware Sandra

System
Host Name : CHRIS-NEW-PC
User : christopher
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6700 @ 2.66GHz
Speed : 2.67GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Internal Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 2x 4MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

System
System : HP-Pavilion KJ382AAR-ABA m9250f
Mainboard : PEGATRON CORPORATION Benicia
Bus(es) : ISA PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
System BIOS : American Megatrends Inc. 5.25
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR2

Chipset
Model : HP P35/G33/G31 Processor to I/O Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 267MHz (1.07GHz)
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 401MHz (802MHz)

Video System
Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT (512MB DDR2, 437MHz/1.01GHz/2x475MHz, PCIe 1.00 x16, SM4.0)

Graphics Processor
Adapter : GeForce 8600 GT (1.01, 512MB, 950MHz)

Storage Devices
SAMSUNG HD501LJ 500GB (SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (C:) (D:)
SAMSUNG HD501LJ 500GB (SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (E:)
Generic-Compact Flash (USB) : N/A (G:)
Generic-SM/xD-Picture (USB) : N/A (H:)
Generic-SD/MMC (USB) : N/A (I:)
Generic-MS/MS-Pro (USB) : N/A (J:)
HL-DT-STDVD-RAM GH10L (ATA, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 4GB (F:)

Logical Storage Devices
Chris (C:) : 456GB (NTFS) @ SAMSUNG HD501LJ 500GB (SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
FACTIMAGE (D:) : 10GB (NTFS) @ SAMSUNG HD501LJ 500GB (SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
Backup (E:) : 233GB (NTFS) @ SAMSUNG HD501LJ 500GB (SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
Pro Tools LE (F:) : 4GB (CDFS) @ HL-DT-STDVD-RAM GH10L (SATA300, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
Removable Drive (G:) : N/A @ Generic-Compact Flash (USB)
Removable Drive (H:) : N/A @ Generic-SM/xD-Picture (USB)
Removable Drive (I:) : N/A @ Generic-SD/MMC (USB)
Removable Drive (J:) : N/A @ Generic-MS/MS-Pro (USB)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : HP (ICH9) LPC Interface Controller
Audio Device : HP (ICH9) HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semiconductor 888 High Definition Audio
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : HP ICH8R (ICH8 Family) SATA RAID Controller
USB Controller 1 : HP (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : HP (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 3 : HP (ICH9) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 4 : HP (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 5 : HP (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 6 : HP (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 7 : HP (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 8 : HP (ICH9) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : HP FW322/323 IEEE1394 OHCI FireWire Controller
System SMBus Controller 1 : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)

Scanners and Cameras
Digital Camera : Compact Flash (USB)
Digital Camera : MS/MS-Pro (USB)
Digital Camera : SD/MMC (USB)
Digital Camera : SM/xD-Picture (USB)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek RTL8168C/8111C Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0)
Wireless Adapter 1 : USB Wireless 802.11 b/g Adaptor (802.11g (ERP), WEP n-bit, 54Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows Vista Home 6.00.6001 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.4

Performance Tips
Tip 2546 : Large memory modules should be ECC/Parity.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.



also, i am on windows vista home premium 64 bit.
i also have a partition on the second hard drive that windows cannot detect, as it is a linux filesystem (ubuntu studio).
if needed i can tripple boot my system with xp 32 bit, though i have never duel booted 2 windows OSs before and i dont know how i would go about working with the boot loader (ubuntu's installer handeled that for me).
I just REALLY want to start using this.
btw, i know how crappy the audio hardware is INSIDE my pc. my pod does my current audio processing.

also, mbox 2 is detected by FL-Studio 8, but it couldnt get it to function and gave me an error saying "couldnt load ASIO driver" for some reason.
(though ASIO loads fine for my pod-xt)

the box say Pro-tools LE 7.4.2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2008, 11:19 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Pro-tools wont start error 1115

Quote:
Originally Posted by d3drocks View Post
SiSoftware Sandra

System
Host Name : CHRIS-NEW-PC
User : christopher
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6700 @ 2.66GHz
Speed : 2.67GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Internal Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 2x 4MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

System
System : HP-Pavilion KJ382AAR-ABA m9250f
Mainboard : PEGATRON CORPORATION Benicia
Bus(es) : ISA PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
System BIOS : American Megatrends Inc. 5.25
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR2

Chipset
Model : HP P35/G33/G31 Processor to I/O Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 267MHz (1.07GHz)
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 401MHz (802MHz)

Video System
Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT (512MB DDR2, 437MHz/1.01GHz/2x475MHz, PCIe 1.00 x16, SM4.0)

Graphics Processor
Adapter : GeForce 8600 GT (1.01, 512MB, 950MHz)

Storage Devices
SAMSUNG HD501LJ 500GB (SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (C:) (D:)
SAMSUNG HD501LJ 500GB (SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (E:)
Generic-Compact Flash (USB) : N/A (G:)
Generic-SM/xD-Picture (USB) : N/A (H:)
Generic-SD/MMC (USB) : N/A (I:)
Generic-MS/MS-Pro (USB) : N/A (J:)
HL-DT-STDVD-RAM GH10L (ATA, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 4GB (F:)

Logical Storage Devices
Chris (C:) : 456GB (NTFS) @ SAMSUNG HD501LJ 500GB (SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
FACTIMAGE (D:) : 10GB (NTFS) @ SAMSUNG HD501LJ 500GB (SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
Backup (E:) : 233GB (NTFS) @ SAMSUNG HD501LJ 500GB (SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
Pro Tools LE (F:) : 4GB (CDFS) @ HL-DT-STDVD-RAM GH10L (SATA300, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
Removable Drive (G:) : N/A @ Generic-Compact Flash (USB)
Removable Drive (H:) : N/A @ Generic-SM/xD-Picture (USB)
Removable Drive (I:) : N/A @ Generic-SD/MMC (USB)
Removable Drive (J:) : N/A @ Generic-MS/MS-Pro (USB)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : HP (ICH9) LPC Interface Controller
Audio Device : HP (ICH9) HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semiconductor 888 High Definition Audio
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : HP ICH8R (ICH8 Family) SATA RAID Controller
USB Controller 1 : HP (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : HP (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 3 : HP (ICH9) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 4 : HP (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 5 : HP (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 6 : HP (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 7 : HP (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 8 : HP (ICH9) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : HP FW322/323 IEEE1394 OHCI FireWire Controller
System SMBus Controller 1 : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)

Scanners and Cameras
Digital Camera : Compact Flash (USB)
Digital Camera : MS/MS-Pro (USB)
Digital Camera : SD/MMC (USB)
Digital Camera : SM/xD-Picture (USB)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek RTL8168C/8111C Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0)
Wireless Adapter 1 : USB Wireless 802.11 b/g Adaptor (802.11g (ERP), WEP n-bit, 54Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows Vista Home 6.00.6001 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.4

Performance Tips
Tip 2546 : Large memory modules should be ECC/Parity.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.



also, i am on windows vista home premium 64 bit.
i also have a partition on the second hard drive that windows cannot detect, as it is a linux filesystem (ubuntu studio).
if needed i can tripple boot my system with xp 32 bit, though i have never duel booted 2 windows OSs before and i dont know how i would go about working with the boot loader (ubuntu's installer handeled that for me).
I just REALLY want to start using this.
btw, i know how crappy the audio hardware is INSIDE my pc. my pod does my current audio processing.

also, mbox 2 is detected by FL-Studio 8, but it couldnt get it to function and gave me an error saying "couldnt load ASIO driver" for some reason.
(though ASIO loads fine for my pod-xt)

the box say Pro-tools LE 7.4.2
As far as I know no version of PT is running on Vista 64. While I cant tell you how to partition and install Vista 32 thats probably what your going to need to do. Personally I would install a new already partitioned HDD with a blank space for Ubuntu and do fresh installs of Vista 32 and 64 (or even XP) on that and then install Ubuntu.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2008, 07:12 AM
d3drocks d3drocks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 48
Default Re: Pro-tools wont start error 1115

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
As far as I know no version of PT is running on Vista 64. While I cant tell you how to partition and install Vista 32 thats probably what your going to need to do. Personally I would install a new already partitioned HDD with a blank space for Ubuntu and do fresh installs of Vista 32 and 64 (or even XP) on that and then install Ubuntu.
i have an xp cd and it screwed up my pc as i tried to duel boot with it. i have another way to get ubuntu onto my pc without partitioning, so i guess i should look up how to get xp on here.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2008, 05:33 PM
d3drocks d3drocks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 48
Default Re: Pro-tools wont start error 1115

ok, i just installed windows XP on my pc. (its the 32 bit version). i get the same damn error.
im thinking i should return the mbox now because this is really pissing me off.
ive got service pack 3 on here, along with all that .net crap.

is there anything else that could cause this?

(btw the green light on my mbox is on when its plugged in)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-01-2008, 06:16 PM
chazc080488 chazc080488 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 91
Default Re: Pro-tools wont start error 1115

Yeah man i have the same problem. I took it to a computer shop they updated the usb card that i installed and it worked but now today I'm getting the same error. I know know what happened because The mbox has been working fine for the last year and a half.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-01-2008, 06:28 PM
d3drocks d3drocks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 48
Default Re: Pro-tools wont start error 1115

Quote:
Originally Posted by chazc080488 View Post
Yeah man i have the same problem. I took it to a computer shop they updated the usb card that i installed and it worked but now today I'm getting the same error. I know know what happened because The mbox has been working fine for the last year and a half.
man, ive tried every usb port on my pc, and i just got the damn thing. if i cant get it fixed, ill return it, and never even think of getting pro-tools or mbox ever again.

right now, its not even functioning in fl-studio with ASIO.


EDIT: it just started working. had to disable my usb keyboard and mouse, then use the cord from my pod-xt.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools gives me an error and wont start RBM01991 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-05-2011 02:33 PM
DAE error -1115 on start up screen.. Machine Control???? bigstribs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-07-2009 09:49 PM
wierd error protools wont start DHS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-22-2007 11:43 PM
-1115 Error on ProTools start and/or window shade crash StuThomas Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-15-2007 05:27 PM
Error -1115 upon start-up of LE...I can't open PT! familybrothers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-15-2006 11:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com