Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2012, 02:40 AM
digitaltoast digitaltoast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 106
Default HELP! Edit Pack thinks its a Fader Pack!

So anyone who has taken a look inside these things know the similarities...

Well, I've been building out a studio that has an HD3 system running 7.4, as well as a Mix7 system running 5.1.3, and a NuBus system on 4.3.2...

As I was getting all this up and running, happened to realize that they were all on the same network, and had never used the ProControl with the NuBus system...

Well, figured it was ok to match up the firmware (figured it would revert when it was "returned" to the HD system) ...

Didn't think that the Edit Pack wasn't supported - it identified it as a Fader Pack - and when it asked to change the firmware on the Fader Pack I said OK... now, I have two fader packs, and when it asked about the third fader pack ... it was too late, it had already put Fader Pack firmware on my Edit Pack ...

... Now, I've tried connecting the ProControl to both the HD and the Mix systems and they now see the Edit Pack as a Fader Pack ...


Anyone know of anyway to manually load firmware??? Would the firmware be located in the EditPack.bundle?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2012, 03:48 AM
digitaltoast digitaltoast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 106
Default Re: HELP! Edit Pack thinks its a Fader Pack!

Don't know if I should vomit or scream...

The crazy part is that I started my first email hours ago.... posted it, and about 2 minutes later my EDIT PACK was cured of it's amnesia...

Switched/spoofed the firmware in the .bundle, and made sure that I didn't update the MAIN UNIT!



.....now then..... someone on here said 5.0.1 can be installed on a PTIII NuBus .... anyone know where I can find a copy????


cheers!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Procontrol-Edit pack-Fader pack vudoo Buy & Sell 1 12-17-2013 01:48 PM
Procontrol with fader pack and edit pack The golfer Buy & Sell 2 11-05-2012 08:47 PM
Fader Pack thinks its a Main Unit Sleepover ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 05-01-2011 11:38 PM
Is Procontrol/edit pack/ fader pack still supported vudoo Pro Tools 9 8 11-06-2010 08:19 PM
trading out edit pack for fader rical ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 12-19-2008 03:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com