Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2001, 08:05 PM
thumbolt68 thumbolt68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Seaford, NY USA
Posts: 203
Default OMS problem w / OS 9.2

I'm trying to help a friend. - His new G4 has PTLE on it and he had me over to try to help him sync up his MPC3000. His OMS setup doesnt work. I checked to make sure all the right extensions were there - looked right.
the computer wouldnt allow me to install OS 9.1 to try to fix the problem.
Any thoughts??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2001, 09:41 PM
lexicon5 lexicon5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 345
Default Re: OMS problem w / OS 9.2

First, I don't think the brand new G4s will run on anything less than 9.2.1......they will boot from a rescue disk created from 9.1 but the actual OS needs to be 9.2 or higher and OMS should be fine with it.

When you say that OMS does not work....do you see the INIT load at boot-up? You may need to describe the setup......
__________________
It's such a fine line between stupid, and clever. -David St. Hubbins
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2001, 11:01 PM
Kevan Staples Kevan Staples is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Toronto Canadada
Posts: 381
Default Re: OMS problem w / OS 9.2

Yes...the new computers MUST run 9.2.1

OMS 2.3.8 works fine with my Dual 800. that's the good news.

We do need more info than what you've given. OMS doesn't work isn't quite enough. When you open OMS setup (the application) and then run "Test Studio" do you get midi being sent and midi in being received? If you don't know what I mean open OMS setup and select test Studio. Click on any one of your synth midi devices and you should hear something. Then play your master keyboard and OMS setup will say "Midi received" If this works then you know OMS is installed and properly running. If it doesn't work then you may need to reinstall OMS or possibly you haven't created a setup and saved it as the "Current" setup from the File menu.

Kevan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2001, 09:09 PM
thumbolt68 thumbolt68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Seaford, NY USA
Posts: 203
Default Re: OMS problem w / OS 9.2

I made sure all the correct extensions where checked in Ext. mgr. - and when performing the OMS Setup - you search for hardware and it finds nothing - not even the 001 itself.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Pro Tools 9 and Profire 2626. Anybody have a solution to this problem? Priz Windows 1 09-25-2011 01:51 PM
ELS Vocoder plugin problem and fresh Windows 7 install problem Thorpey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-09-2011 06:03 AM
Repeatable problem MP 7.4 upgraded to 8, ProFire 2626 problem tylerparkinson Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 08-21-2009 03:20 PM
digi 002/7.4 installation problem/not recordable volume problem fifthflaw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-08-2008 02:28 PM
Audio Regions Display Problem & Grabber Problem markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-25-2002 05:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com