Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-04-2021, 02:31 AM
Tubthumper Tubthumper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 208
Default Re: Upgraded Win + ProTools, system runs at 44.1 kHz only

EGS and unkJE - thanks a lot guys. Just a couple of quick Qs:

Uninstalling bloatware - do you mean go through each program and turf anything I'm disinterested in? (I'm not a coder or tech)

Where do I go to find out what's loading on start up?

PS I'm super surprised by Win 10 and PT 2021.3 - PT works pretty much as I expected, but it looks and feels better, I like the visual fade-in and-out of the dialog boxes and menus, very suave. And the Midi Editor now pops up under the Edit window - really convenient. Dark mode did my head in at first.

But Win 10 is wowing me, I have it on my 10 y/o old laptop and it's krap, slow - it's the laptop itself that's sluggish. On my music computer it's very snappy, looks great, Bing is a revelation, everything looks so much better, and runs "as quick as". Classy all 'round, which surprised me.

One thing that effed me around last night was: I didnt realise that Control Panel existed in Win 10 - it's not listed in any bloody menus, you've got to search for it... crazy. I tried deleting my first PT install y/day (2021.6), I went via "Settings", then "Apps". It let me delete some programs, but wouldn't let me delete Pro Tools... so I'm scratching my head, until I randomly watched a YT vid where a guy launches Control Panel via the Search box. Thank gawd it's still in Windows! I launched it, went into Programs and Features - bam, deleted PT no problem.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-04-2021, 04:31 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,416
Default Re: Upgraded Win + ProTools, system runs at 44.1 kHz only

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tubthumper View Post
Uninstalling bloatware - do you mean go through each program and turf anything I'm disinterested in? (I'm not a coder or tech)
Uninstall in Windows Programs and Features
If there’s a program/app you don’t recognise – Google it before removing it (as per previous: before uninstalling, it’s great to have a clone as backup!)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tubthumper View Post
Where do I go to find out what's loading on start up?
Use the Startup section of Task Manager



To run Pro Tools with the “bare minimum” of extras:
with no Internet connected (computer offline for Pro Tools) type “System Configuration” (without the inverted commas) in the Search Bar (see attached image) -
In the Services tab, tick the “Hide all Microsoft Services” box
Click on the Manufacturer tab (for alphabetical order)
Click the “Disable all” button, then tick just 4 rows:
Bonjour Service (for MP3 conversion)
Conexant Audio Message Service (use your Onboard Audio instead)
Mbox Pro Device Monitor (use your Interface instead)
PACE License Services
Click the Apply button
Click the OK button
Restart computer
Launch Pro Tools


On the Desktop, it's handy to have shortcuts to:
‘Sound’
‘Avid Mbox Pro’ (or your Interface)
‘Programs and Features’
‘Device Manager’
‘Screen Saver’ etc., as well as
‘This PC’ and ‘Control Panel’


LicenseCrawler is a great free app that compiles a list of your License Keys (such as Windows 10, Microsoft Office, IK Multimedia etc)
They can come in handy (as long as you remember to copy them from your computer to an external drive!)
LicenseCrawler 2.3 Build 2566
https://m.majorgeeks.com/files/detai...e_crawler.html
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Windows System Configuration.JPG (83.7 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.7 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (Type 4276-37U) & 433830U Docks – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-04-2021, 03:00 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,062
Default Re: Upgraded Win + ProTools, system runs at 44.1 kHz only

Great advice already. Re Windows Defender, I am not aware of anyone having issues with leaving that installed and running(no problems here).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-04-2021, 04:49 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,062
Default Re: Upgraded Win + ProTools, system runs at 44.1 kHz only

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tubthumper View Post
... Bing is a revelation ... deleted PT no problem.
I use Chrome as my browser, and Google for search - it's smarter than Bing.

You can also delete programs in CCleaner free, by the way. You can also disable Startup programs in CCleaner, too. It's a good free/safe app & I like the simple user interface.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-04-2021, 06:17 PM
Tubthumper Tubthumper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 208
Default Re: Upgraded Win + ProTools, system runs at 44.1 kHz only

Thanks everyone, I really appreciate all the advice and assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-04-2021, 06:20 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,416
Default Re: Upgraded Win + ProTools, system runs at 44.1 kHz only

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
I use Chrome as my browser, and Google for search - it's smarter than Bing...

Quite impressed with Microsoft Edge as my browser – as long as I make Google my default Homepage (after all, it is the world’s fastest Search Engine!)
Searches brilliantly – but I don’t put site links in the URL space (it’ll revert to Bing) – I put site links in Edge’s Google box

Chrome’s EULA terms (I know we all read EULAs from start-to-finish!) seemed “unnecessarily intrusive” for my liking – but there’s no point in paranoia any more – the horse has long bolted and AI already has us all well’n’truly pegged!

FWIW – I copy the URL and content of every EULA I agree to – so I can check if Section 14 Paragraph 9 Line 6 really did say:
“After 3 months, you surrender your wife, house, car and belongings to us!”
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.7 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (Type 4276-37U) & 433830U Docks – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-05-2021, 05:02 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,993
Default Re: Upgraded Win + ProTools, system runs at 44.1 kHz only

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
Searches brilliantly – but I don’t put site links in the URL space (it’ll revert to Bing) – I put site links in Edge’s Google box
Derailing a bit here, but you can change that:
Open Edge
... Menu
Settings
Privacy, Search, and Services
Address bar and search
Search engine used in the address bar

Also, you can remove any other search methods but Google under "Manage search engines"

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Two 2x10 Passive Monitors / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-05-2021, 05:50 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,416
Default Re: Upgraded Win + ProTools, system runs at 44.1 kHz only

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelG View Post
...
Open Edge
... Menu
Settings
Privacy, Search, and Services
Address bar and search
Search engine used in the address bar

Also, you can remove any other search methods but Google under "Manage search engines"

Joel
Great tips are always appreciated - so thanks, Joel!


And now for my "derail de rigueur" -
have you caught up with Andre De Grasse lately?
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.7 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (Type 4276-37U) & 433830U Docks – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-05-2021, 06:08 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,968
Default Re: Upgraded Win + ProTools, system runs at 44.1 kHz only

PT11 is not supported on 64bit, compatibility info here.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-05-2021, 09:51 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,657
Default Re: Upgraded Win + ProTools, system runs at 44.1 kHz only

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
PT11 is not supported on 64bit, compatibility info here.
I think you meant 32 bit, yes?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro tools HD System Base: i7 and Jetway MB with 4 PCI slots also runs OSX 10.6 headsup Buy & Sell 1 01-23-2018 07:44 AM
Any know if the Dell Precision T7500 runs HD system BIG D Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 04-13-2010 07:36 PM
HTDM usage clarification on MIX system?runs for weeks/crash! Chris Watkins Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 12-29-2007 08:42 PM
Pro Tools Runs Horrible on my system GStyle Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-12-2006 08:34 AM
MIDI OVER RUNS SYSTEM FREEZES UP rufust MIDI 1 04-14-2003 05:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com