Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2007, 04:22 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default will migration work?

it appears my system drive bit the dust

the day i upgraded to cs5 and right after watching a DVD of steven king's 1408

weird


i have a clone...pretty much

since they won't give me my drive back and suggest it is corrupted

can i use migration and merge my old stuff with the new system the "geniuses" are putting in on G5

then i'll re clone?
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2007, 10:42 PM
kptkarl kptkarl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: LA, Karlofornia
Posts: 206
Default Re: will migration work?

It works however the safer way to go is to start fresh. Manually copy user data as necessary. Reinstall applications from scratch.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2007, 05:36 AM
2fly 2fly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 296
Default Re: will migration work?

I agree, i've migrated two systems and had all sorts of strange happenings. I'd do a clean install.
__________________
Alan
http://www.2flystudios.com
G5 2.5ppc, 4gb ram, OSX 10.5.8, PT8.0.1cs4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2007, 01:52 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: will migration work?

Quote:
I agree, i've migrated two systems and had all sorts of strange happenings. I'd do a clean install.
i'd rather clone back from my clone that spend hours re installing

what quirks can happen from migration
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
questions for migration to OS X humpback Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 02-12-2010 03:18 AM
migration of 003r youbringmesuffering 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-23-2009 04:24 AM
LE to HD migration.. m4ca Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-03-2009 01:09 AM
Migration Problems? 1511 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-23-2006 09:46 PM
amp farm migration to HD AdamFrick Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-16-2002 07:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com