Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2013, 11:04 AM
Robusto Robusto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 18
Default Plug Ins I have uninstalled still show in Plug Ins menu

Does anyone know where this information is stored? i have searched the registry and there's no sign of them, but there they are in my plug in menu. i can click on them, but just get an error message because they've been uninstalled.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2013, 12:59 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,925
Default Re: Plug Ins I have uninstalled still show in Plug Ins menu

On my mac at least, the plugins are rescanned and the menus rebuilt at first PT lauch after I trash preferences and the other files with the "Pro Tools Helper" (free appl). I think perhaps it's the Digisetup or DAEsetup files.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2013, 01:11 PM
Bruce Paine's Avatar
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,824
Default Re: Plug Ins I have uninstalled still show in Plug Ins menu

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robusto View Post
Does anyone know where this information is stored? i have searched the registry and there's no sign of them, but there they are in my plug in menu. i can click on them, but just get an error message because they've been uninstalled.
What exact version number of Pro Tools?

Which plug-ins (list the names)?
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2013, 01:45 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,347
Default Re: Plug Ins I have uninstalled still show in Plug Ins menu

And exactly where have you unisntalled the plugin files from?

Pro Tools 10 has seperate folders for AAX-32 and RTAS plugin formats for example.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-28-2013, 02:43 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: Plug Ins I have uninstalled still show in Plug Ins menu

And also try to delete the "PLIST" files aswell thereby forcing PT to re-scan all the remaining plugins

Best wishes
Chris
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug-In Will Only Show On Drop Down Menu DJLilSteve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-04-2010 09:44 AM
Plug-in menu help Carl Fuehrer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-02-2006 08:13 AM
PT LE 7.1.1 & Plug in Menu Awesome 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-12-2006 05:22 PM
Waves Plugs show up twice in Plug Ins Menu Delusion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-05-2003 09:35 PM
Plug In Pop up menu peterrichter Tips & Tricks 0 01-30-2000 02:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com