Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2013, 07:38 PM
oNeKOG oNeKOG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 82
Default PT 10 re-amp is messed up

My guitar tracks re-amp are all greyed out
What happened
__________________
Ibanez RG7
Marshall Valvestate VS30R
Pro Tools 11
Boss GT-100

Intel Core i7 2600K @ 3400MHz
Asus P8Z68-V PRO GEN3
16384 MB Ram
GeForce GTX 660 Ti
Win 8.1 Pro 64X

Thing of it is see, Ya know what I'm saying?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2013, 08:04 PM
Bruce Paine's Avatar
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,824
Default Re: PT 10 re-amp is messed up

I moved this thread to the Eleven Rack forum where you might better be able to get help with this.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2013, 08:17 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,918
Default Re: PT 10 re-amp is messed up

Screen shot time... big ole' Edit window please and include the IO buttons in that. First you could also try...

What is your playback engine set to? Should be Eleven Rack.

Go to Setup>IO and hit the default button on the Input, Output and Bus pages.

Set the Reamp Guitar Track input to Eleven Rig L/R.

Did that help?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2013, 09:42 PM
oNeKOG oNeKOG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 82
Default Re: PT 10 re-amp is messed up

Thanks Darryl

Setup>IO and hit the default button on the Input, Output and Bus pages.
Did the trick.
Now why o why did it change?
__________________
Ibanez RG7
Marshall Valvestate VS30R
Pro Tools 11
Boss GT-100

Intel Core i7 2600K @ 3400MHz
Asus P8Z68-V PRO GEN3
16384 MB Ram
GeForce GTX 660 Ti
Win 8.1 Pro 64X

Thing of it is see, Ya know what I'm saying?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-28-2013, 12:22 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,877
Default Re: PT 10 re-amp is messed up

Quote:
Originally Posted by oNeKOG View Post
Thanks Darryl

Setup>IO and hit the default button on the Input, Output and Bus pages.
Did the trick.
Now why o why did it change?
Did you choose "Eleven Rack" as the IO setting instead of Last Used? That can mess it up some times. Just default the IO as you did and you are good to go.
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro | macOS 12
Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-28-2013, 08:08 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,932
Default Re: PT 10 re-amp is messed up

Also, if you have 'session overwrites I/O' checked...uncheck it.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Motherboard: Gigabyte Z690 AERO D
CPU: Intel Alder Lake Core i9-12900K
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D15S
RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR5 64GB (2x 32gb 5200MHz)
Drives: 2 x Samsung 980 Pro 2TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (Record & Samples)
1 x Samsung 980 Pro 1TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (OS Win 11 Pro)

GPU:Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3060 12GB GDDR6 PCIE 4
PSU: Corsair HX Series HX850 Platinim
CASE: Fractal Define XL R2
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif <> AxeFxIII
HD 96I/O
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Have I messed up? nickmadsen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-26-2011 01:32 AM
EQ III is messed up wigglybeef 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-25-2009 02:50 PM
this is messed up groovilator 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-05-2007 08:33 AM
Is my Mic messed up or what ??? Talent4God Post - Surround - Video 27 10-01-2006 07:03 PM
This DUC is messed!!! Michael Cottrell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 04-04-2002 10:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com