Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2005, 03:00 PM
GlennR01 GlennR01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 253
Default RTAS Virtual Instrument Pop & Click Problem

After upgrading to PT 6.9.3cs3, I am having what sounds like word clock clicks in the aux channel return of an RTAS virtual instrument plug in. However, word clock is not the issue - I confirmed that all settings are correct. The plug in in question is IK Multimedia's Sample Tank 2XL. FWIW, I do not experience this issue with any other plug in (including other IK products). If you have any suggestions, please post them - it would be much appreciated. A search of this site (and IK's) yielded nothing specific to this problem.
__________________
Mac Pro 2013 2.7GHz 12 Core 128GB • Mac OS 10.5.5 • PT Ultimate 2020.5.0 • PT HDX3 • 192 IO x 8 • D-Control 32 Fader • UAD2 Octo Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2005, 11:42 PM
tha k man tha k man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,024
Default Re: RTAS Virtual Instrument Pop & Click Problem

What you are describing usually relates to CPU overload. What you can try , is increasing the buffer size ( ugh !), or..most virtual instruments allow you to control the active voices ( ie up to 16 or whatever). Try limiting active voice to something more reasonable - like 6, and see if that fixes you problem.
__________________

G5 Dual 1.8 /1.5 Gb Ram
OSX 10.4.7
PT LE 7.3 cs1
DIGI 002
Waves Ren
Sony Bundle
Soundtoys-arama
NI Komplete 3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2005, 07:06 AM
Andy R Andy R is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: NY
Posts: 333
Default Re: RTAS Virtual Instrument Pop & Click Problem

Yep, sadly, increase your HD buffer from 128 to 256.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2005, 07:32 AM
GlennR01 GlennR01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 253
Default Re: RTAS Virtual Instrument Pop & Click Problem

Thanks guys - increased the buffer size and, like you said, the problem disappeared. I'm not certain if the is a voice option on the plug in I mentioned.

That said, I am curious if there is a prescribed optimum settings FAQ anywhere around (haven't seen one). I know that there would be different settings for different tasks, but a rough idea for a balanced system would be helpful.
__________________
Mac Pro 2013 2.7GHz 12 Core 128GB • Mac OS 10.5.5 • PT Ultimate 2020.5.0 • PT HDX3 • 192 IO x 8 • D-Control 32 Fader • UAD2 Octo Ultimate
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
weird virtual instrument problem aldersyde Pro Tools 10 2 11-15-2013 10:10 AM
virtual instrument input problem thruhiker Windows 1 02-02-2013 08:42 PM
help! abysmal RTAS/virtual instrument performance on my MBP SamuelLJackson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-09-2008 12:07 AM
Virtual Instrument problem nunuk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-09-2007 11:28 AM
virtual instrument midi track problem acappellajosh MIDI 3 04-12-2006 10:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com