Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2015, 03:00 PM
Everton78 Everton78 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: London
Posts: 5
Default Artist Control Display Zoomed with 3.3.2

Hi,

I have just installed Eucontrol 3.3.2 on a MacbookPro (2014) running 10.11.1 an Pro Tools 12HD 12.3.0.

I have an Avid MC Artist Control running firmware 1.3.7.0.

When I boot up the mixer the display is now really zoomed in and unusable.

Anyone got any ideas? Pic attached.

Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_5159b.jpg (47.2 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by Everton78; 11-15-2015 at 03:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2015, 03:16 PM
Everton78 Everton78 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: London
Posts: 5
Default Re: Artist Control Display Zoomed with 3.3.2

No idea why the pic is upside down!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2015, 04:37 PM
Jherring Jherring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: San jose CA
Posts: 22
Default Re: Artist Control Display Zoomed with 3.3.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Everton78 View Post
Hi,

I have just installed Eucontrol 3.3.2 on a MacbookPro (2014) running 10.11.1 an Pro Tools 12HD 12.3.0.

I have an Avid MC Artist Control running firmware 1.3.7.0.

When I boot up the mixer the display is now really zoomed in and unusable.

Anyone got any ideas? Pic attached.

Thanks.
Odd. I am not seeing this on my MBP with the same OS and config. Are you direct connected to your laptop? or using a router for the Control? Also, you have any other displays hooked up to your laptop when this occurs? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2015, 06:46 AM
Everton78 Everton78 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: London
Posts: 5
Default Re: Artist Control Display Zoomed with 3.3.2

Thanks for your reply. Changing the sequence in which I power up the Artist Control and attach external monitors seems to have done the trick.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Artist Control Display error with OSX Mountain Lion bg_isagenix Artist Series 5 10-01-2015 02:58 PM
No Display on Artist Control Nico Zottos Artist Series 2 07-06-2014 09:47 AM
Display zoomed plug on Function key strike - Profile JohnEvans VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 01-27-2014 04:58 AM
Touching Artist Transport Freezes Up Artist Control in Logic sonofmack Artist Series 1 03-13-2013 09:22 PM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 01:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com