Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2009, 08:25 AM
csharp35 csharp35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 7
Unhappy Axiom Pro 49 HyperControl option not showing up in Protools MP 8.0.1 on vista pc

Hi,

I have searched through all the post relating to getting my Axiom Pro 49 to work properly with PT8 Mpowered. I have done all the updates for drivers and firmware from Maudio and digi and still having problems.

When i first installed this, i was able to select hypercontrol in and out under my peripherals. After I installed the update to 8.0.1, the only option that shows for the maudio keyboard referring to the axiom is the option for Axiom Pro. The Axiom Pro hypercontrol option is not there. When i select the axiom pro option...the only thing that seems to function are the numerical pads and the transport buttons. None of the other funtion buttons work. When I load the protools patch for pc, the screen changes, but that's all. The axiom pro does indicate that its active, but just not for hypercontrol.

Can someone help as Im ready to exchange the pro for the original axiom? Again, i've done extensive searches on this page already.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2009, 12:25 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Axiom Pro 49 HyperControl option not showing up in Protools MP 8.0.1 on vista pc

Check Pro Tools 'Input Devices'. Is HyperControl checked? You may have to reinstall Pro Tools.


filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2009, 07:40 AM
csharp35 csharp35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 7
Default Re: Axiom Pro 49 HyperControl option not showing up in Protools MP 8.0.1 on vista pc

Hypercontrol wasnt in the input device list. However, I just reinstalled the drivers from the CD that came with the keyboard and its working now. Not sure what happened, but hope it doesnt happen again.

thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Axiom Pro/ProTools9/Hypercontrol problem clausiii MIDI 47 06-07-2011 02:25 PM
pro tools m-powered 7.4 + axiom pro 61 + hypercontrol Cbeaulne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-19-2011 11:54 AM
Axiom Pro 49 - Can't get HyperControl to work with Reason 5 Feghead MIDI 2 09-02-2010 01:24 PM
Axiom Pro - Hypercontrol keyboard w/Protools 8 LE shawnusa MIDI 20 06-06-2010 01:25 AM
Axiom Hypercontrol vs D Command SaturnSound ICON & C|24 1 05-03-2010 03:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com