Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2004, 01:38 PM
Notefarm Notefarm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Ca, USA
Posts: 442
Default Conecting 001 on G4 and 002R on G5

Hi folks,

Hopeing someone can give a detailed explanation of how to get my 2 systems oplay nicely together.
I have a G5 DP 2Ghz and 002R with an AD8000 via lightpipe for extra in puts.
I would like to know how I can hook up my G4 quicksilver 733 os.9.2 and 001 runing PT 32 trk Beta to work togetehr. My thinking is that I would only use the 001 set up for session with excessive overdubs, where I need extr track counts.

Also ow does all of this work when I want to Bounce to disc.
Lets say I have 32 tracks on th G5 and 10 tracks on the G4 how do I bounce this?

Or is it possible to bypass the bounce (as I normaly do) and just record all the tracks to a spare stero track on the G4, if so how?

Sorry for the long post

Thanks for your help in advance

Peace and Good Mixes to all
NoteFarm
__________________
What games shall we play today?
http://www.notefarm.net/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2004, 10:51 PM
mersisblue mersisblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 1,285
Default Re: Conecting 001 on G4 and 002R on G5

the 001 has 2 pairs of monitor outs

connect one pair to a stereo input on the 002 and record it before you bounce

I myself think this is a little silly I would just bounce tracks in ne computer and make the source inactive

just a thought
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2004, 12:17 AM
Notefarm Notefarm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Ca, USA
Posts: 442
Default Re: Conecting 001 on G4 and 002R on G5

Thanks for the reply that makes sense on the "bounce/ mix down " side of things.

Any one ideas on how to sync the two machines? Would I go Light pipe out of one into the other and then set one as master and one as slave?

Thanks again
Peace and Good Mixes to All

NoteFarm
__________________
What games shall we play today?
http://www.notefarm.net/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2004, 12:26 AM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: Conecting 001 on G4 and 002R on G5

I wouldn't use the analog outs for this, why add extra conversions? I'd use the lightpipe, to submixes from one to the other. And to link the two transports, use MIDI.

Sounds like a pain in the butt to me, but it would be a cheap way to handle 64 tracks.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-18-2004, 02:53 AM
shanabit shanabit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Home
Posts: 506
Default Re: Conecting 001 on G4 and 002R on G5

Tele's right on the money here. I'm kinda of doing the same thing with a Roland VS2480 lightpiped into ProTools and controlling transport with Midi via MTC and MMC. An added benefit with two ProTools systems is that you can create busses on system 2, route them to the optical output busses and route them into system 1 anyway you like. Skip the analog route if you can. Bounce to disk and your done. Thats a lot of horsepower there amigo !!
__________________
MacPro 8 Core,2.4, 14 Gig Ram.
OSX 10.8.2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-18-2004, 10:28 AM
Notefarm Notefarm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Ca, USA
Posts: 442
Default Re: Conecting 001 on G4 and 002R on G5

Thanks for the help,
Busing through the optical out makes great sense.
It should be a fun experiment. It's great to here that others are using a similar set up.

Thanks again

Peace and Good Mixes To All.

NoteFarm

__________________
What games shall we play today?
http://www.notefarm.net/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CONECTING NEW PLUG INs Jeff Forehead macOS 4 11-15-2012 10:09 AM
Conecting a sound module to an MBox Amnesiac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-29-2007 01:24 PM
Conecting Tracks Notefarm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-27-2004 03:00 PM
Conecting RME Ds pro to ADAT bridge24bit with Mix system Valeri Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-22-2003 11:37 AM
Advice conecting XV-5050 bemol 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-15-2002 01:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com