Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2011, 05:47 AM
scopelinio scopelinio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: bregenz/austria
Posts: 5
Angry pt 9 wont play anymore!!??

hi,

as i press play in pro tools eighter spacebar or via mouse on the transport window pro tools 9 wont playback anymore?? it is telling me "pause" and i cant figure out how i got there?

no sync waiting, no pr or postroll, no selection, no loop, no wait for midi,...
i am getting crazy on this one!

i am using pro tools 9.0.0 on a mac osx 10.6.5 with a mbox2

any ideas?

thx m.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2011, 09:54 AM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 708
Default Re: pt 9 wont play anymore!!??

Have you tried everything in the General Troubleshooting thread already?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2011, 10:10 AM
Nave128 Nave128 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 31
Default Re: pt 9 wont play anymore!!??

Did you go to setup>prefs and check that timeline insertion and edit insertion follows playback are checked? I have had
This issue a number of times and toggling those and i believe edit follow scrub as well, resolved it.

E
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2011, 12:29 PM
scopelinio scopelinio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: bregenz/austria
Posts: 5
Default Re: pt 9 wont play anymore!!??

timeline insertion and edit insertion follows playback edit follow scrub as well

did not solve a thing....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-08-2011, 02:58 PM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,143
Default Re: pt 9 wont play anymore!!??

Is your clock set-up to external?

Carl
__________________
PT 2021.3 HDX OMNI+HDX8x16 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.13.6 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2011, 03:03 PM
slater05 slater05 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 188
Default Re: pt 9 wont play anymore!!??

Have you tried switching the playback to core audio?
__________________
www.mikeslatermusic.com
PTHD9 Certified Operator
15" MBP 10.7.2
Pro Tools 10.0
Apogee Duet
M-Audio BX5A's
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-09-2011, 01:53 AM
scopelinio scopelinio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: bregenz/austria
Posts: 5
Default Re: pt 9 wont play anymore!!??

no external clock. core audio has been removed from my computer because of pci troubles...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-09-2011, 09:56 AM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: pt 9 wont play anymore!!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by scopelinio View Post
no external clock. core audio has been removed from my computer because of pci troubles...
Ive had this and going in and changing HW Buffer settings seems to free it up. Then I go back and change to original settings and all is ok.
I do know this can be a symptom of your HW buffer being set too low... where are you with that?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-10-2011, 09:18 AM
D. Reck D. Reck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NYC
Posts: 7
Default Re: pt 9 wont play anymore!!??

I was having the same problem... I followed Digi's troubleshooting steps for deleting the prefs and databases and the problem is fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-21-2011, 04:04 PM
Nullfusion Nullfusion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: zürich
Posts: 6
Default Re: pt 9 wont play anymore!!??

same problem. very very annoying. sure glad im not recording a band,
that would be fatal good old hardware buttons.

i changed from logic to my new protools 9 about 1 month ago and besides of a few crashes everything was ok so far.

now this strange problem occured. no play. no nothing. just the bling bling no matter what i do.
i have a newer black MBox and even the new Protools 9.0.2 Update. Still not working. A new blank Session is playing but if i open (from there on) the Sessions that worked just yesterday, they dont.
Tried the IO default. didnt work. I read of this Problem with dates long time ago already in earlier versions.

As i tried to change the Buffersize, and then back again, Protools completely hangs and does nothing even after 15 Minutes, so i have to interrupt it manually. The whole Session actually acts pretty strange. As i tried to remove Plugins it was taking wayyy to long. somethings wrong..
looking forward 4 the true solution..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
play flashes then stops. session wont play. hellbert Windows 21 03-31-2011 11:49 PM
keyboard shortcuts wont work anymore glideman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-10-2009 05:18 PM
protool le 7.4 cs1 just wont open anymore one solo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-04-2009 03:52 PM
BUG?: Tracks that wont make sound anymore Royalston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-06-2006 12:46 AM
Protools wont open anymore. HunterS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-20-2005 06:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com