Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2011, 08:42 PM
Bu3ali82 Bu3ali82 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Manama - Bahrain
Posts: 1
Exclamation Protools 10 Hd doesn't recognize My HD1 Core Hardware!!!

Hey guys I need a help with this problem ...
My friend recently ordered Protools 10 For his HD1 system, after protools 10 was successfully installed we opened a session but there was no sound !!
I have checked the "HARDWARE" option and found out that my HD1 Core hardware was not recognized! Even in the playback engine option my hardware was not available although I have downloaded the drivers again and installed them.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2011, 09:43 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,014
Default Re: Protools 10 Hd doesn't recognize My HD1 Core Hardware!!!

Next time you start PT, hold the N key down for the entire startup.. A window will pop up and ask you to choose your interface, you should see the core card then.

If not.. I dunno.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2011, 05:21 AM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: Protools 10 Hd doesn't recognize My HD1 Core Hardware!!!

This thread should probably be in the PT 10 thread...not buried down here in General Discussion...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2012, 10:50 PM
ismach ismach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 2
Unhappy Re: Protools 10 Hd doesn't recognize My HD1 Core Hardware!!!

I have the same problem! Along with frequent Avid Core Audio crashes...

New Mac Pro 6 core, lots of memory, OS-X 7.4, Fresh install of Pro Tools 10.2.

DigiTest shows all OK, but native doesn't show up in ProTools as an engine choice. It shows up in other programs (Logic, Audition), but selecting it leads to a Core Audio crash.

Ricardo
Casual Dog
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2012, 03:04 PM
svennek svennek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: N-1397 Nesoya, Norway,
Posts: 29
Default Re: Protools 10 Hd doesn't recognize My HD1 Core Hardware!!!

Exactly the same here! I have just bought a new mac Pro (osx 10.8) and Pro Tools 10.3.
Any suggestion?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-21-2012, 06:02 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Protools 10 Hd doesn't recognize My HD1 Core Hardware!!!

moved the card or a new card? (is the R35 resistor in place or did it get knocked off)
do yo have a HD licence on your iLok?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools SE 8.0.3 and MobilePre by M-Audio Won't Recognize hardware TommyInNashville Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 5 05-11-2013 07:28 AM
Protools 8 LE/M Box Mini 3 Not Working - Cannot recognize Digidesign Hardware fatmeezy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-15-2013 06:09 PM
Getting core audio to playback via protools hardware shambles Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-19-2011 04:28 PM
Used Mix Plus Question: digitest doesn't recognize mix core Mr_Next Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-03-2007 11:02 AM
How do I get PT 6.1 TDM to recognize my hardware? beefpatty Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-09-2003 10:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com