Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2021, 04:20 PM
Rrsparger Rrsparger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: 1701 S Highway 183
Posts: 11
Default Phantom recording

I recorded a piano track that I didnt like so I deleted it. Noe I have a 1.5 sec audio track of the piano that pops up out of nowhere. I have muted all my tracks and checked them twice. 3 audio and 3 midi. And the phantom piano sound blip is still there at about 33 seconds into the song. Only happens once. Help would be appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2021, 04:29 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,298
Default Re: Phantom recording

Any hidden tracks? Any Melodyne in the session?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2021, 04:47 PM
Rrsparger Rrsparger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: 1701 S Highway 183
Posts: 11
Default Re: Phantom recording

I am new to this and am unfamiliar with melodyne. I dont think I have any hidden tracks. How do I check on both of those? Thanx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2021, 06:49 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,298
Default Re: Phantom recording

Time to watch some tutorials on youtube and spend some time with the manual(aka Help File). There is a boatload of stuff to learn so please don't be lazy
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2021, 09:39 PM
Rrsparger Rrsparger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: 1701 S Highway 183
Posts: 11
Default Re: Phantom recording

I found the answer Thanks anyway
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-23-2021, 09:19 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,298
Default Re: Phantom recording

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rrsparger View Post
I found the answer Thanks anyway
Sharing the solution helps others
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-25-2021, 10:17 AM
Rrsparger Rrsparger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: 1701 S Highway 183
Posts: 11
Default Re: Phantom recording

I would have posted earlier but still laughing at some jerk who posted "There is a boatload of stuff to learn so please don't be lazy".
Maybe I should say the same. But I'm not that way.

How I found the solution.
1. I first muted all tracks and found the 1.5 second sound sample was present
2. I Exported each file as an Mp3 and listened to each one. The Midi tracks of course were lost
3. After all tracks were exported I deleted all tracks and listened again to the song with fresh track. The sound Blip was there!
4. I deleted the song
5. Created new song
6. Imported all files, again the Midi Files were lost But I had back up on them and it was an easy fix
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
recording with phantom power *and* without phantom power simultaneously SweetSoulSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-22-2008 08:40 PM
PT6.7cs8 Recording Bug - Phantom full disk regions RyanO Post - Surround - Video 0 05-06-2005 01:42 PM
Phantom Power macr0w 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-10-2004 07:36 PM
NTK phantom pwr Eddie D General Discussion 3 03-10-2004 10:55 AM
Phantom power problems and recording levels jons 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-10-2004 09:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com