Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2006, 11:55 AM
chinnery chinnery is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default SPDIF connection

I'm using the SPDIF inputs for the first time on my MBOX. The LED is lighting up on the box but the software keeps telling me that the input are not active because of an incorrect path.The paths are active in the I/O setup. I've change the settings in the hardware setup and also in the session setup window. I don't know if I'm missing something. Everything is set to 48hz. Need help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2006, 12:57 PM
Peter Groom Peter Groom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 353
Default Re: SPDIF connection

Have you set the track that you wish to record on to be SPdif??
Peter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2006, 01:54 PM
chinnery chinnery is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: SPDIF connection

yes i've done all of that. It stays gray.... I don't know if I'm missing something? I just thought about maybe there is some kind of up grade for the spdif device within the system. I just upgrade my system about 4 months ago.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2006, 01:54 PM
chinnery chinnery is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: SPDIF connection

yes i've done all of that. It stays gray.... I don't know if I'm missing something? I just thought about maybe there is some kind of up grade for the spdif device within the system. I just upgrade my system about 4 months ago.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-11-2006, 05:04 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: SPDIF connection

The original Mbox can only handle 2 channels in each direction, so if you're using the S/PDIF inputs, you need to disable Analog Inputs 1 + 2.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-12-2006, 02:59 AM
Peter Groom Peter Groom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 353
Default Re: SPDIF connection

Are you absolutely sure that there is a valid Spdif digital datastream present on the input, ie perhaps try another source. Id not be a bit surprised if a digital input wouldnt enable if the sync werent present.
Peter
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
spdif outs connection Fritz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-25-2012 08:16 PM
SPDIF connection is great Leonb Eleven Rack 18 04-06-2011 07:52 PM
SPDIF connection theshizon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-13-2008 04:17 PM
re-establishing spdif connection after "sleep" jlcnyc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-29-2007 08:18 PM
How do you increase levels with spdif connection? MarkGenero Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 02-29-2004 04:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com