Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2002, 05:36 PM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 893
Default So let me get this straight...

Hi everybody,
Hopefully the debris has settled a little,,,

So......
If I get a 192 box, I will be able to have 16 ins, plus...I can hook up the ADAT bridge for a total of 16 more?
Is that with the single or expanded PCI card setup?

Thanks,

Booker
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2002, 12:33 PM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 893
Default Re: So let me get this straight...

Anybody?
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2002, 12:44 PM
Kevin Mooney Kevin Mooney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 53
Default Re: So let me get this straight...

At 48K, Yes.

At 96K the Legacy port is not active.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2002, 06:34 PM
EthanMorse EthanMorse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 102
Default Re: So let me get this straight...

No, I believe its for a total of 16ins. If you use the 16ins of the adat bridge then the other inputs cannot be used simultaneously...(I'm pretty sure...but I could be wrong)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2002, 08:26 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: So let me get this straight...

Yes, you're wrong. Each card can support up to 32 channels of i/o. That means the 192k can have up to 16 channels of onboard i/o to use simultaneously + the legacy port can have another 16. It's true that the legacy port is not active at sample frequencies beyond 48k though. It's gonna take a little while to shake out all of the configurations. Happy samplin'!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2002, 08:30 PM
D Clementson D Clementson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Daly City, CA USA
Posts: 148
Default Re: So let me get this straight...

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by EthanMorse:
No, I believe its for a total of 16ins. If you use the 16ins of the adat bridge then the other inputs cannot be used simultaneously...(I'm pretty sure...but I could be wrong)<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Each HD DSP card can handle 32 simultaneous bidirectional I/O channels via the DigiLink cable. The first I/O box in the daisy-chain (either 192 or 96) splits those 32 into two 16 channel groups: one group is dedicated to the analog and digital conversion within that box, while the second group is either sent to the second box in the daisy-chain (via the Expansion Port), or is sent to the Legacy port. The Legacy port can connect one 16-channel Legacy box (i.e. 1622), or to two 8-channel Legacy boxes (888|24, AD8000, etc.) via a "Y" cable. Of course, the Legacy port only works at 44.1k/48k.

DC
__________________
Dave Clementson
Digidesign Engineering
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-22-2002, 01:22 AM
zaraz zaraz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ 85028
Posts: 12
Default Re: So let me get this straight...

Can you run more than 16 I/O from a single interface? for example, if I had the extra A/D card in the 192 I/O could I also use the digital I/O for 24 inputs on one interface, or would I need a second unit for that?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-22-2002, 12:01 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,818
Default Re: So let me get this straight...

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by zaraz:
if I had the extra A/D card in the 192 I/O could I also use the digital I/O for 24 inputs on one interface, or would I need a second unit for that?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

16 is the maximum number of simultaneous I/O an interface can handle. In order to increase that number, a second interface is required.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-22-2002, 12:43 PM
Krusty Krusty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 118
Default Re: So let me get this straight...

16 i/o at once / per interface
32 i/o per CARD
take your pick of analog/digital/optical

you can then daisy chain a 96 i/o or Adat bridge, etc. to it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-22-2002, 12:55 PM
lionel payet lionel payet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Marseille
Posts: 87
Default Re: So let me get this straight...

Well, I'm lost. I want to input simultaneously 32 adat from gigasampler (in 44,1), do I need 192 I/0 ( 2 adat 8)+ adat bridge (2 adat8), or do I need 192+96+adat bridge ?

Thanks
__________________
http://www.l2pmusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can someone set me straight on AAX? gtomassetti macOS 5 10-24-2011 10:50 AM
Let me get this straight reflexson Pro Tools 10 3 10-21-2011 12:37 AM
Let's get this straight.... YoRugMan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 02-15-2010 12:37 PM
Let me get this straight.. voce Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 51 07-29-2005 12:03 PM
So let me get this straight!! irwinmfletcher Post - Surround - Video 12 02-16-2005 05:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com