Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2022, 03:59 PM
Alberto87 Alberto87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Miami
Posts: 3
Default Moving installed virtual instruments like Air instruments and synthcell that came wit

Hello. I’m using a Mac- I already installed the V.Is to my laptop to use pro tools. The V.Is work just fine, but id like to move them out of my laptop to save some storage space. Im trying it out with AIR MUSIC TECHNOLOGY folder that came with pro tools. I seem to be able to drag it out of applications and into my preferred external ssd but when i open the virtual instrument in pro tools, it says it cant find it. I choose “browse” in the same window and nothing happens- also a new AIR MUSIC TECHNOLOGY folder appears back into my applications with the previously selected VI i was trying to use. Can anyone direct me as to what im doing wrong please? Thank you all.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2022, 05:42 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,818
Default Re: Moving installed virtual instruments like Air instruments and synthcell that came

You don’t move the AAX plugin. Leave that where it is

You want to relocate the content folder to you ext. drive. Then the next time you open the plugin, you point it to the new direction of the content folder.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Air virtual instruments not showing after AVID LINK says INSTALLED DannyRebel Getting Started 4 06-13-2022 12:33 PM
No virtual instruments installed with protools express Rattleshock Pro Tools Express on Windows 11 12-15-2013 05:13 PM
moving virtual instruments to different harddrive jdphillips73 Pro Tools 10 1 08-25-2013 06:14 PM
Pro Tools 11: No Virtual Instruments Installed Diobility Pro Tools 11 3 08-11-2013 11:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com