Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-11-2021, 10:13 PM
DC-Choppah's Avatar
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 401
Default Re: Please help with 'Cannot initialize device...' when hitting play

Restarting does not fix.

The ONLY thing that fixes this is to Create a new blank session at the desired sample rate in ProTools, close it and then fire up the desired session. That always works.

The Tascam appears to not do any initialization itself. It needs what ever happens in Protools when you create a new session to initialize the device. Protools is NOT the problem, the problem is the Tascam.

I can power the Tascam off, power off the PC and then boot up the PC. Then turn on the Tascam. At this point we would think the Tascam has been initialized. But negative. The Tascam says it is set to 41.4 KHz. I fire up a session in Protools at 44.1 KHz and Protools says that it cannot initialize the audio driver.

I create a new session in PT and close it, then fire up the real session and it plays fine. The sample rate is a red herring. The problem is that the Tascam can't be initialized, even after powering down.

Changing sample rate requires a re-initialization, but the unit doesn't do it by itself, even after powering down.

So whatever PT does differently during a 'create new session' vs an 'open session' initializes the Tascam. The Tascam does not appear to initialize itself even if you shut it off and turn it back on?!? It is in the same 'unable to initialize' state.
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS PRIME Z390-A / Intel i7 rackmount PC
Windows 10 home 64 bit
Pro-Tools 11.3.1
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Platinum plugin bundle
Tascam US-16x08 Interface
100% Analog real time monitoring 16x4
Yamaha 16 channel MG16XU Analog Monitor Mixer
Yamaha MX-88 / Novation XiO keyboards
Mackie 4-channel headphone amp
Adam A8X monitors
Blue / Shure, etc. microphones

Estonia 6' 8" Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://www.dc-choppah.com/
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-11-2021, 11:12 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,422
Default Re: Please help with 'Cannot initialize device...' when hitting play

Quote:
Originally Posted by DC-Choppah View Post
The ONLY thing that fixes this is to Create a new blank session at the desired sample rate in ProTools, close it and then fire up the desired session. That always works.
Happy you've got a Workaround!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DC-Choppah View Post
The Tascam appears to not do any initialization itself. It needs what ever happens in Protools when you create a new session to initialize the device.
Wonder if you've tried this sequence:

(1) Change the USB port
(2) Reinstall the Tascam Driver - complete installation of the driver on the computer before connecting the unit to it with the USB cable
(3) Restart computer
(4) Connect and start Tascam
(5) Set Buffer Size
(6) Restart computer
(7) Check Tascam Buffer Size is what you selected
(8) Launch Pro Tools – hold down “N” while launching will open the Playback Engine – adjust settings if necessary




(PS - don't worry about my quick log-outs - when using my wife's computer, I like to "clear the deck" quickly - then check the DUC on my phone ...)
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.10 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (Type 4276-37U) & 433830U Docks – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 07-11-2021 at 11:24 PM. Reason: quick log-outs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Initialize MC Transport device Raynaldo Martine Artist Series 6 06-24-2020 04:00 PM
Exclusive Control of Audio Device or Cannot Initialize Device Alexlimbert Pro Tools 12 4 10-22-2017 05:41 AM
Pro tools 11 cannot initialize audio device serstickman Windows 19 09-29-2014 09:32 PM
Cannot initialize this playback device firewired Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 01-15-2014 10:33 AM
hitting play does nothing CCash Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 07-19-2005 10:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com