Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2021, 06:44 PM
nonsensemusic nonsensemusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 5
Default Pro Tools - Outputing sound for MIDI?

I am trying to do a MIDI based project and none of my MIDI tracks are outputing sound. The only output listed for each midi track is my USB MIDI interface (M-Audio Midisport 1x1). What can I do to edit midi in Pro-Tools?

thanks,
nonsensemusic
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2021-06-06 at 7.41.21 PM.jpg (36.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2021, 10:36 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,775
Default Re: Pro Tools - Outputing sound for MIDI?

Hi. Welcome to the forum.
MIDI is not sound. It's a system of signals to trigger sound modules or virtual instrument plugins.
I suggest you google "Getting started with MIDI" or "What is MIDI".
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8, SSL UC1, iPad Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2021, 11:23 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,876
Default Re: Pro Tools - Outputing sound for MIDI?

As a quick semi-solution, create a stereo instrument track. Insert MiniGrand in the top slot(slot A). highlight one of the midi tracks you have and copy, then arrow up/down(with the p or ; key) to the instrument track and paste. Then hit PLAY. The SHOULD play piano sounds according to the midi info you just pasted. Then go to youtube and watch some tutorials on how to get started with midi in pro tools(because there is much to learn)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-07-2021, 05:02 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,385
Default Re: Pro Tools - Outputing sound for MIDI?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nonsensemusic View Post
I am trying to do a MIDI based project and none of my MIDI tracks are outputing sound. The only output listed for each midi track is my USB MIDI interface (M-Audio Midisport 1x1). What can I do to edit midi in Pro-Tools?

thanks,
nonsensemusic
Your screen grab was too fuzzy on my screen?? BUT
"Midi Tracks" in Pro tools do not output audio (sound)

You either have to set up an AUX INPUT track put the VI on that and choose that VI as the output for the Midi Track.

Or as albee mentioned just set up an Instrument Track (which is a combined midi and audio track) and put your desired VI on the that done

To edit midi simply double click on the midi notes in the midi or instrument track in the edit window and that will open the midi editor
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-12-2021, 03:18 PM
nonsensemusic nonsensemusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools - Outputing sound for MIDI?

The instrument options I have showing are “Finale” which opens Finale but does not play in PT, and “Reaper” which opens Reaper but doesn’t play in PT. I have successfully opened MIDI files and selected an instrument in Reaper, so I know that the MIDI file is not the problem, it’s the lack of native PT instruments. Any ideas?

Incidentally, I have found a work around using Reaper, but since I paid for PT, I would like it function on any project I throw at it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-12-2021, 06:02 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,527
Default Re: Pro Tools - Outputing sound for MIDI?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nonsensemusic View Post
The instrument options I have showing are “Finale” which opens Finale but does not play in PT, and “Reaper” which opens Reaper but doesn’t play in PT. I have successfully opened MIDI files and selected an instrument in Reaper, so I know that the MIDI file is not the problem, it’s the lack of native PT instruments. Any ideas?

Incidentally, I have found a work around using Reaper, but since I paid for PT, I would like it function on any project I throw at it.

Pro Tools doesn’t do anything automatically for you. Just because you opened a midi file in another program and it instantly made sound doesn’t mean that’s how it works in Pro Tools.

You have to import the midi data to a track and then route it internally or externally depending on if you want it to play a virtual instrument or a hardware instrument.

And to top that, Pro Tools isn’t compatible with general midi. So if you have a multichannel midi file, it gets imported with each channel on an individual track, and you have to manually pick the sounds you want played by each track.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-13-2021, 05:32 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,385
Default Re: Pro Tools - Outputing sound for MIDI?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nonsensemusic View Post
The instrument options I have showing are “Finale” which opens Finale but does not play in PT, and “Reaper” which opens Reaper but doesn’t play in PT. I have successfully opened MIDI files and selected an instrument in Reaper, so I know that the MIDI file is not the problem, it’s the lack of native PT instruments. Any ideas?

Incidentally, I have found a work around using Reaper, but since I paid for PT, I would like it function on any project I throw at it.
Ya my idea is , you are not putting the midi file on an instrument track with the VI on it, or routing the Midi tracks to output to an Aux track, and putting a VI on it ?
First how about you list your system details and maybe see if you get an in focus screen grab of your mixer window

Second If you have PT you should have Boom, Mini Grand , Vacuum , DB33 and XPand all of which will play a midi fine if set up correctly

Third you could either watch some video on youtube about midi in pro tools or even read the PT guide
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-13-2021, 05:47 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,477
Default Re: Pro Tools - Outputing sound for MIDI?

Most people who compose outside of PT just bounce the audio on another DAW and then import that to PT.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-13-2021, 12:45 PM
nonsensemusic nonsensemusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools - Outputing sound for MIDI?

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
If you have PT you should have Boom, Mini Grand , Vacuum , DB33 and XPand all of which will play a midi fine if set up correctly
See, this is what I'm talking about. All the youtube videos treat this as a given too and I read a comment complaining that the user did not have virtual instruments to begin working with MIDI. How do we set these up? I checked Avid Marketplace and nothing came up.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-13-2021, 12:54 PM
nonsensemusic nonsensemusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools - Outputing sound for MIDI?

Well, I'm still not seeing Boom, mini grand, etc., but I found another work around, Finale finally allowed me access to its MIDI instruments (see attached picture, Aria is Finale's VI). Maybe I just needed to have Finale open before I opened PT, but it just seems weird that users would not have access to any VI with PT except through another application.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2021-06-13 at 1.50.48 PM.png (69.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Outputing 8-track BWF's drenkrom Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-05-2008 01:27 PM
Midi track stops outputing notes for no reason JBT24 MIDI 1 06-22-2006 10:40 AM
001 not outputing sound. Any idea's? yoav9444 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-05-2006 12:24 PM
Mbox outputing no sound? Jason North 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-04-2006 06:27 PM
MP3 Option outputing CUT file dbto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 25 10-21-2005 11:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com