Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2004, 01:56 PM
TriAxis TriAxis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sanford, Fl, USA
Posts: 128
Default VST to RTAS Adaptor vs. ReWire to RTAS Adaptor

I've been thinking about getting the VST to RTAS adaptor, but I've heard its still new and buggy.
I have Reason 2.5, and if I get the ReWire to RTAS adaptor, How would that work with ProTools?
Is their a special RTAS Plug-In that is choosable from the Stereo Plug-Ins?
Then if so, do you output the VST instruments to Reason or just to the ReWire Protocal.
Will the ReWire adaptor work just with ProTools, without running Reason?
I've read some about this adaptor, but have no clue how it works with ProTools.
If anyone knows or has it can they explain it. Any bugs or problems.
__________________
TriAxis Wuz Here!
DIGI003 Rack+ Factory
Intel Q6600, ASUS DH Deluxe, 8 GB DDR2 800 Mhz RAM,
ProTools LE 10 on Windows 7 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2004, 02:32 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: VST to RTAS Adaptor vs. ReWire to RTAS Adaptor

Avtually its a VST to Rewire adaptor, and the main thing it will give is more then 2 audio-channels into ptle.
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2004, 04:52 PM
Socrates Socrates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 81
Default Re: VST to RTAS Adaptor vs. ReWire to RTAS Adaptor

PTLE 6.1 is a rewire host and runs reason directly.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2004, 10:26 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: VST to RTAS Adaptor vs. ReWire to RTAS Adaptor

I misread your post a little bit...

PTLE can host reason indeed. But i think there's no way of getting audio from with reason to go out to ptle, and then back again into ptle. For audio its one-way traffic.

Using Rewire in ptle is very simpley. Create an aux-channel, and put a reason plugin on there. Then reason will get launched in rewire-mode, and voila. If you need more audiostreams fro reason to ptle, create more aux-channels, and put more reason-plugins on there. One minor catch: only the first initiation of reasin is true stereo. The rest you need to insert as doublemono, and then unlink, and choose left channel 3/right channel 4 for example.
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2004, 10:28 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: VST to RTAS Adaptor vs. ReWire to RTAS Adaptor

Previous thread

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
which vst - rtas adaptor/converter? TheNoodlemeister Virtual Instruments 41 07-05-2016 03:56 AM
FXPANSION: VST TO RTAS ADAPTOR PROBLEM tritonkorg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-26-2006 10:26 AM
VST to RTAS adaptor problem? tritonkorg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 05-23-2006 05:32 AM
Adjusting for Latency with the RTAS 2 VST Adaptor? _Dova_ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-30-2004 10:49 AM
ProTools LE - UAD1 with VST to RTAS adaptor?!?! FunkNotPunk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-13-2004 02:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com