Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2008, 06:26 PM
hockeyiz hockeyiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 21
Default Inputs playing when Pro tools is closed

I have a guitar hooked into my Mbox 2 Mini in one of the inputs and headphones coming off of the front jack on the mbox. When, I strum the guitar, no matter if I'm in Pro tools or at the desktop with no application on, I can hear the guitar coming in loud and clear through the headphones as I strum it. How do I make it so that it only makes sound if I'm in Pro Tools with the track record enabled. This doesn't happen at another rig I use with a 002.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2008, 07:24 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Inputs playing when Pro tools is closed

Welcome to the DUC, hockeyiz.

This is the PT TDM forum. Please note that there is a forum dedicated to ProTools LE and its various hardware options (scroll down from from the DUC’s main page and you’ll see it). While most of the PT software is the same for both platforms, each has its own set of exclusive compatibility requirements, features, issues and problems. Therefore, most answers to such will vary also—highlighting the wisdom of posting on the appropriate forum.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2008, 09:18 PM
hockeyiz hockeyiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 21
Default Re: Inputs playing when Pro tools is closed

I thought this might be a mac-specific problem. It doesn't do it on the Windows rig I use.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2008, 02:40 AM
soundonsound soundonsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 161
Default Re: Inputs playing when Pro tools is closed

Normal.

Mbox has whats called the Mix knob. Read your getting started guide that comes with the Mbox. It explains that it will mix the input of the guitar with the output depending on where it's positioned. It's possible to turn mix knob all the way so you have output only, thus killing input.

002/003's don't use the mix knob. But they can use LLMM, low latency monitor mode to combat latency instead.

Devices just work differently, has nothing to do with mac or pc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-28-2008, 06:55 PM
hockeyiz hockeyiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 21
Default Re: Inputs playing when Pro tools is closed

Thank you so much
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Sound when Pro Tools Closed. iamtall Windows 1 06-26-2012 04:19 AM
Using WaveDriver - Pro Tools Must Be Closed? taylor4814 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-25-2010 07:34 AM
New DIGI003....problems monitoring inputs while playing back audio... paulseling 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-04-2008 09:22 PM
Mbox 2, "Pro-tools has closed unexpectedly" Tommy Fobia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-25-2007 05:14 PM
Pro Tools crashes PC when closed!! och Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 09-05-2002 04:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com