Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2012, 06:54 AM
diegogat diegogat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 110
Default D-Command's Play button and Edit Menu problem

Somehow, when I hit the Play Button on the D-Command, it won't play but will light the Edit menu in blue on PT screen, as some command inside was being executed, triggered by a shortcut.
I first blamed QuicKeys so I shut it down. It was not it.
Then I looked into the Undo history to see what was being executed. Nothing appeared, other than the expected.
Play function works hitting the spacebar on the keyboard.
I am running PTHD8.1.1

Does anyone have a clue on what it could be?

Thanks!
__________________
Diego Gat

Tauro Digital Sound
Sound for Film

www.taurodigital.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2012, 10:17 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: D-Command's Play button and Edit Menu problem

Sounds like you have to trash PT preferences. I've had similar issues where I couldn't initiate recording from the console, but it worked from the keyboard. Stuff like that. Re-building PT prefs always fixes these weird things.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2012, 12:49 PM
diegogat diegogat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 110
Default Re: D-Command's Play button and Edit Menu problem

Great! It was that.
An other curious fact was that disabling the LTC (generate) button would solve the problem until enabling it back.
Thanks!
__________________
Diego Gat

Tauro Digital Sound
Sound for Film

www.taurodigital.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Music won't play. Play button flashes and Stop button lights up Mattitude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 24 04-16-2020 03:03 PM
Problem with play button/Grid lines SLN416 Windows 0 05-31-2011 12:11 PM
Can't see my dropdown menu button in my edit window! samhyman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-04-2009 05:31 PM
Play Button Flashing Blue, edit cursor doesn't follow plybk Steven Sauve Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 09-29-2007 10:08 AM
Missing"Other" Button in Hardware Menu/5.0 David Horner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-09-2000 11:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com