Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2006, 04:35 AM
MESH@ZU MESH@ZU is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
Posts: 62
Default Import options, why no spot to original timestamp?

Firstly digi I would like to say what a great update 7.2 is.

So many things that make a big difference.

Just wondering why when you import audio and have the option to import to a new track and spot, do you not have the normal option to spot to original timestamp?

Its would be so good to be able to do this when importing audio and it makes sense to me to have the same spotting options that you normally have, but in this new option.

thanks for the hard work though.. much appreciated here

mesh
www.songzu.com
__________________
----
www.songzu.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2006, 02:24 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,350
Default Re: Import options, why no spot to original timestamp?

Turn "Auto Spot Regions" off and you'll be happy again. I don't remember which menu it's in, but it's there.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2006, 07:15 PM
evandaum evandaum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 395
Default Re: Import options, why no spot to original timestamp?

Unless they've finally changed the way this works (I haven't tried it in a long time) "Autospot Regions" spots the region to the incoming TC (i.e. from the Sync IO), NOT the original timestamp. This has always been a useless feature to me, and I agree, you should be able to drag a region on to the timeline and have it "auto-spot" to it's original timestamp.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2006, 04:42 AM
MESH@ZU MESH@ZU is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SYDNEY AUSTRALIA
Posts: 62
Default Re: Import options, why no spot to original timestamp?

thanks for your repies but its not what I am talking about.

In PT 7.2 , when you import audio now you have the option place the new audio onto a track and also spot it.
If you don't have 7.2 you won't know what I am talking about.

The only issue is, with this otherwise fantastic new feature the option to spot to original timestamp is missing in the new spot menu.

anyone else know what i am talking about.

mesh
__________________
----
www.songzu.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
original timestamp error dinkie Pro Tools 10 0 01-31-2014 12:25 PM
Change original timestamp? jahtao Post - Surround - Video 2 08-21-2009 07:34 AM
batch spot files to timestamp RobMacki Post - Surround - Video 6 11-14-2005 12:47 PM
original timestamp? Dopamine Tips & Tricks 1 06-23-2002 06:18 PM
5.1.1 and the original timestamp bug E. D. Cooper 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-02-2001 08:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com