Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2012, 11:54 AM
bvds bvds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: anne ruttenstraat 41
Posts: 2
Default mono button

On my mbox 1 i had a mono buttom to play my bass over my left and right speaker.My new box mini 3 has no mono knob what now??????
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2012, 11:46 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,138
Default Re: mono buttom

The MONO button was a way to check your mixes in mono. Your bass would always play thru both speakers if you record it to a mono audio track and pan it to center(which is the customary method). If you still need a way to check your mix in mono, there are some options, but yopur bass should not need anything special, just a slight change to your recording procedure
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2012, 01:41 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,545
Default Re: mono buttom

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
The MONO button was a way to check your mixes in mono. Your bass would always play thru both speakers if you record it to a mono audio track and pan it to center(which is the customary method). If you still need a way to check your mix in mono, there are some options, but yopur bass should not need anything special, just a slight change to your recording procedure
I never used it myself, but I'm pretty shure that the mono button is primarily ment to do just what bvds is looking for, namely to center the direct input in the headphones output. That is when you use the mix knob to hear the input directly.

If the mbox3 doesn't have that knob, the only solution I can see is to minimize your buffer size and monitor the signal from the recording track in PT.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Olasonic DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, Control on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2012, 07:32 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,839
Default Re: mono buttom

You could download this free plugin, that's kind of nifty:

https://www.plugin-alliance.com/en/p...l/bx_solo.html
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2012, 07:40 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,545
Default Re: mono buttom

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
You could download this free plugin, that's kind of nifty:
https://www.plugin-alliance.com/en/p...l/bx_solo.html
Very useful plugin indeed.
But it doesn't really apply to the guys problem.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Olasonic DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, Control on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2012, 01:03 PM
bvds bvds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: anne ruttenstraat 41
Posts: 2
Default Re: mono buttom

thanks


there is no solution

i play my bass into groove tubes direct into the mbox and i d'ont use an amplifier to play or to record.
How is it possible that a company like protools doesn't kwow that.
The only solution is to use a jack with mono splitter and that with a "pro" souncard?????????
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-2012, 03:55 PM
Bob L's Avatar
Bob L Bob L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 564
Default Re: mono buttom

Reread Albee's reply, focus on the 2nd sentence. Play your MONO instrument into a MONO audio track. Pan the output to the center.

Presto.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-13-2012, 05:08 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: mono buttom

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob L View Post
Reread Albee's reply, focus on the 2nd sentence. Play your MONO instrument into a MONO audio track. Pan the output to the center.

Presto.

Bob
Actually, you need to re-read Ben Jennsen's 1st post. The Mono button affected the direct input monitoring function of the Mbox.


From the manual:
Quote:
Mono Switch
The Mono switch sums the stereo signal to a
mono signal (delivering that identical signal to
both speakers). This has no effect on Pro Tools
playback monitoring or on the main outputs.
Switching your stereo signal to mono is useful
when you are recording a mono input while listening
to stereo playback, or for checking the
phase relationship of stereo inputs.

And perhaps a little better in layman's terms:
Quote:
This Mono Button is different than what you'll see on the Double O2 or Double O3. When you press the Mono Button on the Mbox, what that does is it takes whatever signals are coming in and sends them out at left and right outputs. So if I plug into Input 1, I'm only going to hear that on the left side. So when I'm using this Mix Knob in particular, I want to press that Mono Button so I can hear it out both ears. So it's not goofy when I try to record.
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-13-2012, 08:35 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,138
Default Re: mono button

Aha! Now I understand. Sorry about that. I guess that's another strike against the Mboxes for me. I never have that issue with the 003 and now I shall go eat some crow
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mono button Dean Smith 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-23-2007 02:53 PM
mono button req06 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-30-2006 05:19 PM
M-box mono button alex128 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-17-2005 12:17 PM
ProControl Mono button Tomio Broman ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 8 06-29-2003 02:53 PM
Mono button Danny Caccavo ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 04-05-2001 12:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com