Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2000, 03:38 PM
jaglance jaglance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: acton ca usa
Posts: 27
Default render waveforms while recording

hi, when i 1st installed 5.0.1 it would actually render/draw the waveforms as it recorded, now for some reason it no longer does so. may have been something i did but cant find any references in the manual.any ideas ?
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2000, 04:12 PM
Arno Peeters's Avatar
Arno Peeters Arno Peeters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Posts: 1,117
Default Re: render waveforms while recording

Turn off quickpunch.



------------------
Arno Peeters
www.tapetv.nl
__________________
Arno Peeters
Tape TV Productions
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2000, 09:05 AM
jaglance jaglance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: acton ca usa
Posts: 27
Default Re: render waveforms while recording

thanks for that, found out it also doesnt reneder when in destructive record mode
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2000, 03:24 PM
Arno Peeters's Avatar
Arno Peeters Arno Peeters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Posts: 1,117
Default Re: render waveforms while recording

yep !

------------------
Arno Peeters
www.tapetv.nl
__________________
Arno Peeters
Tape TV Productions
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-06-2000, 07:50 PM
MacDaddy WGAR MacDaddy WGAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 302
Default Re: render waveforms while recording

Well that sucks! I like using quickpunch when working on projects. Thanks for the answer
Hello Digi, bug fix?
__________________
Bill Conners
Creative Director
99-5 WGAR/Majic 105.7
Cleveland, OH
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waveforms not showing when recording Dizzi45Z Pro Tools 10 3 10-29-2015 11:10 PM
I can't see the waveforms while recording...! Joemamma Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 10-29-2015 06:18 PM
Any way to display waveforms as you're recording? Undertones 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 04-18-2010 03:45 PM
How come I can't see waveforms while recording? ckevperry Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-12-2001 07:05 PM
Waveforms drawing while recording? Ricky 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-21-2000 02:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com