Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2000, 04:32 PM
lumpstar lumpstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: brookly ny
Posts: 16
Default PT III and ATTO CONFIGURE

just installed an atto epci-psc (single channel) card on my 9600 with protools III running 5.0. ati xclaim graphics card in one of the slots. digi does not recognize my external hd, (barracuda 9 gig), when attached to the atto. it shows up on the desktop but not as a digi drive. both cards seem to want to be a the top of the scsi chain. any ideas on how to configure? is the atto working while the drive is connected to the PT III card?

------------------
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2000, 07:10 AM
Ray Campbell Ray Campbell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 423
Default Re: PT III and ATTO CONFIGURE

On PT III, only drives connected to the DIGI I/O (Disk I/O) card will be recognized as audio drives.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2000, 06:12 PM
lumpstar lumpstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: brookly ny
Posts: 16
Default Re: PT III and ATTO CONFIGURE

ray thanx for the reply.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please Help me Configure a new Mac Pro for PT LE 8! raydsr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-06-2009 01:15 PM
G5 HD3 Atto Dual SCSI..How do I configure? ted@lattemix.com Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-17-2004 04:08 AM
ATTO/FUSE HELL!!!??? Freezes, low track count: 5.1/Dual 500/Atto/Magma/Fuse maxx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-24-2001 12:14 PM
How would YOU configure your new g4 for OO1 use? MidiMidiBangBang 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-18-2001 02:43 AM
ATTO vs. Adaptec - which is better and why is atto so expensive?? VanEdge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-25-2001 12:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com