Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-11-2010, 06:34 AM
jjboogie jjboogie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 40
Default Rewire not showing up in Plugins list! Help!

PTLE 8.0.4 with DIGI002 rack & Macbook Pro

When I want to use Waves Tune the rewire plugin doesn't automatically open like it does for REASON software.

It doesn't even show up in the plugins list.

Anyone know how to get it in the plug ins list so I can use it with Waves Tune?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2010, 08:25 PM
JohnPaul Grim JohnPaul Grim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24
Default Re: Rewire not showing up in Plugins list! Help!

same problem here man!!!

i make an AUX track go to the instruments section of the RTAS's menu and there is no damn "waves rewire" anyyyywhereeeeeeee!

i found where it is in my waves folder along with all my other waves plug-ins yet it doesn't appear in the actual pro-tools sessions, vie tried new sessions old ones where vie used it before and its gone!


some help would be AMAZING!!
__________________
iMac 27inch
2.8 GHz Intel Quadcore i7
8GB 1067 MHz DDR3
2TB internal Memory
2Glyph external hard drives
003 Rack
Pro Tools LE 8
Logic 8 & 9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-2010, 05:24 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: Rewire not showing up in Plugins list! Help!

From memory I'm fairly sure you also need a waves rewire file under:

Library > Application Support > Propellarhead Software

Do you have this?
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-2010, 05:41 AM
jjboogie jjboogie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 40
Default Re: Rewire not showing up in Plugins list! Help!

I just went to the Propellar head folder and it was not in there. It was in my Plug ins folder though.

I put it in the correct folder and I will check to see if it works.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-12-2010, 08:10 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: Rewire not showing up in Plugins list! Help!

They're different.

Waves rewire.dpm in the plugs folder and i think wavesrewire.bundle in the rewirefolder.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rewire not showing up Harborone63 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 01-10-2012 10:37 AM
Eleven LE not showing up in list bigboi78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-08-2009 11:34 PM
rewire plugins not showing up in plugin menu stereohi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-18-2008 05:55 PM
plugins not showing up in insert list ,till a newb klickyman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-26-2006 07:40 PM
Reason Rewire not showing up in my RTAS list duarj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-16-2005 09:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com