Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2009, 11:19 AM
TCLguy1 TCLguy1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 347
Default timemachine

Has anybody used timemachine and gone back a version of OS for example? I use Chronosync to backup all our computers so timemachine was a great solution as I like full clones of HD's.

I wonder, before you update to a new OS, maybe run timemachine and if the new OS turns out to cause problems, roll back to the old OS - but does it do a good job at that?

The cloning works (alla super duper, copy cloner) great but sometimes you loose authorizations when cloning it back so its not always a great solution.

thanks,

t
__________________
Best,
TCLguy
_________________________________________
12-Core Xeon 3.33, Antelope Audio Goliath, Logic, Live, PT12HD
Dual 2.7 G5, ProTools HD3, 2*192's, SSL Delta Link
iMac 3.0 , Abelton live
MacBook Pro, Logic X for Video
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2009, 11:21 AM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 525
Default Re: timemachine

I just used SuperDuper for a big cloning - everything has worked afterwards. The easiest transfer ever - for me.

I use SuperDuper for my system and Time Machine for the rest.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2009, 12:40 PM
drenkrom drenkrom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Quebec
Posts: 395
Default Re: timemachine

I wouldn't trust an Apple product imbedded in the OS itself to let you roll back the OS it's imbedded in. I haven't tested this and the few ressources I just asked didn't either, but judging by the faces I got, not many people have much faith in that. Go with SuperDuper or CCC. That is sure to work.

Remember, TimeMachine is not a backup of your system, it is a backup of the state of your system at given times. Subtle but big difference.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-10-2009, 03:32 PM
TCLguy1 TCLguy1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 347
Default Re: timemachine

the only sucky thing with cloning and then cloning back is that hardrive authorizations like altiverb have to be resubmitted...I also had some problems with NI before...or drumagog

other than that, it works great.
__________________
Best,
TCLguy
_________________________________________
12-Core Xeon 3.33, Antelope Audio Goliath, Logic, Live, PT12HD
Dual 2.7 G5, ProTools HD3, 2*192's, SSL Delta Link
iMac 3.0 , Abelton live
MacBook Pro, Logic X for Video
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-10-2009, 03:41 PM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 525
Default Re: timemachine

As written... SuperDuper made my day.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TimeMachine MoritzRock Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-27-2009 03:10 PM
G5 Dual with C-lab Timemachine? jansensh Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-08-2007 08:32 AM
FREE TimeMachine Pro v2.5 mToolsCenter General Discussion 0 03-18-2001 11:44 AM
Download TimeMachine v2.0 for FREE mToolsCenter General Discussion 2 02-25-2001 02:23 PM
Download TimeMachine for FREE mToolsCenter General Discussion 0 02-19-2001 01:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com