Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2021, 06:49 PM
TheGling TheGling is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Australia
Posts: 1
Default Protools Won't Open at All.

Hi everyone.

I'm having a terrible time since I've updated to the new Protools 2020.12

I installed it without any problem and used it for a day but then I turned my computer off and when I booted up again Pro tools won't even open. No splash screen or anything!

I've had a look in the task manager and after I open Pro tools an instance comes up in the task manager. If I continue to try and open Pro tools more instances come up in the task manager as Background Processes but nothing happens on screen.

I've uninstalled pro tools more times than I can count.
I tried uninstalling Ilok license manager.
Tried to create a Cloud session.
Tried to run as Administrator.
I tried to install the old version of pro tools but that did nothing.

Any and All help would be greatly appreciated. I just have no idea what to do next.


System
Windows 10 64bit
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor 3.79 GHz
32gb Ram
1TB SSD
Nvidia Geforce RTX 2070 SUPER
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2021, 04:33 PM
patmaloney patmaloney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: 103 Farmborough Rd
Posts: 2
Default Re: Protools Won't Open at All.

same here on a mac? tried heaps of things no luck?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2021, 05:31 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,015
Default Re: Protools Won't Open at All.

Quote:
Originally Posted by patmaloney View Post
same here on a mac? tried heaps of things no luck?
I see in your other post, here:
Pro Tools WON'T OPEN
that you're trying to run PT2020.5 on BigSur. I'm not saying that's the problem, but it's an unsupported combination.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I open a Protools 8 session in Protools 12? mjbsound Pro Tools 12 2 08-25-2016 11:56 AM
Can ProTools First open ProTools Express Files? AboutToLoseIt Pro Tools | First Discussion 4 12-17-2015 04:32 PM
Can't open Protools 5.1 sessions with protools m-powered 8 Roger V Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 11-14-2011 02:29 PM
protools le project to open in protools hd sytem? milesandjules Post - Surround - Video 4 10-05-2005 09:43 AM
Can Protools TDM open Protools LE files? Ted Copulate Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-24-2004 08:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com