Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2021, 08:08 AM
kw88keys kw88keys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 97
Default Using onboard digital keyboard sounds for MIDI sounds

I have researched this but have not found the answer - so my apologies for a basic question. I want to use my Kawai MP9500 sounds in MIDI tracks - not just as the controller - but I want the actual sounds to be in the MIDI track so I can edit these and then the MP9500 sounds are the actual sounds I am working with. In other words, the 9500 would become a VI. It works great to control my other virtual instruments but it does not show up on the VI list as an instrument itself. I looked in Peripheral in the set up and the keyboard does not show up. I am using a DIGI 002 Rack (I know its old but it works). What am I missing? Windows 10, PT 2021.3.1. I have been a PT user since 2002 and feel foolish that I cannot figure this out. Rightly so, huh?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2021, 09:44 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,784
Default Re: Using onboard digital keyboard sounds for MIDI sounds

MIDI has no sound. MIDI is only data.

If you want the sound from the MP9500 in Pro Tools, you have to connect audio cables from the output of the keyboard to the input of the 002 and create an Audio track (or Aux) set to the inputs you have the cables plugged into.

You could use an Instrument track for the MIDI, but you could also use a MIDI track instead.

Set the input and output of the MIDI track to your MP9500, which I'm guessing would be the MIDI ports of the 002.
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2021, 05:11 PM
kw88keys kw88keys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 97
Default Re: Using onboard digital keyboard sounds for MIDI sounds

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
MIDI has no sound. MIDI is only data.

If you want the sound from the MP9500 in Pro Tools, you have to connect audio cables from the output of the keyboard to the input of the 002 and create an Audio track (or Aux) set to the inputs you have the cables plugged into.

You could use an Instrument track for the MIDI, but you could also use a MIDI track instead.

Set the input and output of the MIDI track to your MP9500, which I'm guessing would be the MIDI ports of the 002.
Thank you very much for the reply. Yes, I have audio going out from the 9500 into wav tracks in PT. I can also control any of my VI plug ins with the 9500 as well through MIDI. I just can't create an Instrument track or MIDI track that loops back to my 9500 in which the 9500 would, in a sense, be the VI. I will experiment as you mentioned with the inputs and outputs of the 9500. Thanks again for taking the time to respond.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2021, 06:36 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,693
Default Re: Using onboard digital keyboard sounds for MIDI sounds

In mixer window, set it to show "Instruments" (along w/inserts, sends...). And make shure your midi/inst track is set to the Kawai, there in the instrument in and out settings.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8 and iPad w/Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.12.1, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-16-2021, 02:46 AM
kw88keys kw88keys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 97
Default Re: Using onboard digital keyboard sounds for MIDI sounds

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
In mixer window, set it to show "Instruments" (along w/inserts, sends...). And make shure your midi/inst track is set to the Kawai, there in the instrument in and out settings.
Ahh..thank you. I think I may be getting close. Now I just need to set up the Kawai to where it shows as an instrument. My best guess is that this is done in "peripherals" in the SETUP tab. I will experiment more. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-16-2021, 07:24 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,723
Default Re: Using onboard digital keyboard sounds for MIDI sounds

Quote:
Originally Posted by kw88keys View Post
Ahh..thank you. I think I may be getting close. Now I just need to set up the Kawai to where it shows as an instrument. My best guess is that this is done in "peripherals" in the SETUP tab. I will experiment more. Thanks!
No, Peripherals is not where you setup keyboards. That happens under Setup>Midi>Midi Instruments. The crucial setting there is the INPUT PATH so Pro Tools knows where to "look for" incoming midi data
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI keyboard doesn't trigger sounds on time staylow Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 11-30-2010 06:17 PM
Built in sounds in midi keyboard mike1234 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-10-2009 04:57 PM
Recording drums sounds using MIDI keyboard. songwriter1 MIDI 0 02-07-2009 01:31 PM
Assigning MIDI sounds to MIDI controller and playing sounds with MIDI lalalandguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-02-2009 12:52 PM
One midi keyboard to trigger two sounds or more? K.B. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 01-27-2006 01:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com