Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2000, 02:20 PM
Rrjagger Rrjagger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 15
Default Pro Tools LE

Does Pro Tools LE support any plugins?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2000, 03:13 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,576
Default Re: Pro Tools LE

Yes, RTAS and AudioSuite plug-ins, but not TDM plug-ins.

You can go to the Products section, Plug-In Finder for a list and explanation of the different formats.

------------------
Bruce Paine
Digidesign
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2000, 03:20 PM
nakedsingularity nakedsingularity is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Dallas, TX 75206
Posts: 15
Default Re: Pro Tools LE

hmmm....I may be a fool but when I bought the Digi 001 2 days ago, the sales dude at Guitar Center assured me that, though they were not supported on 5.0, 5.1 supported VST and Direct X plugins.

Am I to assume that this is not the case, and will not be the case? Having spent a good $1000.00 on plugins, I may be headed back to Guitar Center to get my money back.

Please let me know....

Thanks

Tommy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2000, 03:42 PM
nakedsingularity nakedsingularity is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Dallas, TX 75206
Posts: 15
Default Re: Pro Tools LE

oops...I see where my all-to-eager-to-make-a-sale friend went wrong. I have 5.01, not 5.1.

Will 5.1 support other plugins? I've seen only brief mention of 5.1 and that it will work with ME. Can I get more info on what 5.1 will do, how much it will be and when it will be released?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2000, 06:12 PM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Allison Park, PA (Near Pittsburgh)
Posts: 5,099
Default Re: Pro Tools LE

see the following thread for 5.1 features...
http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/Forum25/HTML/001681.html

Nothing mentioned about VST or DirectX support. It would be a Digi first if they supported anything other than their own RTAS and TDM formats. Not impossible - but highly improbable.

My guess is your GC sales dude is either (1) stupi...er, mis-informed, is (2) duping you to get a sale, or (3) has inside information no one on this forum seems to have.

------------------
LW

[This message has been edited by lwilliam (edited December 11, 2000).]
__________________
Larry

PT 2021; MacBookPro M1; 16GB; Spectrasonics; Native Instruments, Toontrack, Waves...too many plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-11-2000, 06:39 PM
bassmac bassmac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,754
Default Re: Pro Tools LE

Are you suggesting a trusted sales person from the reptuable Guitar Center may have misrepresented a product to make a sale? I’ve never heard of such a thing.


------------------
bassmac
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-11-2000, 06:55 PM
zavijah zavijah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Mountain View, CA, USA
Posts: 373
Default Re: Pro Tools LE

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif">quote:<HR>Originally posted by bassmac:
Are you suggesting a trusted sales person from the reptuable Guitar Center may have misrepresented a product to make a sale? I’ve never heard of such a thing.

<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

(!!!!!)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-11-2000, 11:34 PM
Ang1970 Ang1970 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 433
Default Re: Pro Tools LE

ROFLMAO
__________________

Cheers,
Angelo Quaglia
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-12-2000, 08:06 AM
nakedsingularity nakedsingularity is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Dallas, TX 75206
Posts: 15
Default Re: Pro Tools LE

ugh. So I was fooled.

Now the big question: do I take it back, buy Layla, and record in Cubase. Or do I keep 001 for recording, export tracks as wavs, and do my mixing in Cubase where I have all my plugins?

Any comments on how 'superior' 001 is for recording? If it offers little over the Delta or Layla, why would I keep it? Plugins are a really big deal to someone who has invested a lot of money in them, uses them extensively, and loves the results. I mean - where am I going to find my Orange Vocoder for RTAS?? Or why would I want to pay for it again if it were available? Surely it would have been an easy patch to create. Or is this simply Digidesign wanting me to spend my money only on their plugins? Sucks anyway I look at it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-12-2000, 10:16 AM
Ang1970 Ang1970 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 433
Default Re: Pro Tools LE

Naked,

I invite you to add your rant to the http://www.digidesign.com/ubb/Forum1/HTML/001869.html thread we've been having.

This is exactly the type of thing digi needs to address.
__________________

Cheers,
Angelo Quaglia
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com