Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2009, 09:13 AM
dodlum dodlum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: France
Posts: 82
Default PT 8 Bars and Beats Timeline

Hi there,

I just want to know if I'm doing something stupid. In PT8 it seems that the bars and beats timeline only shows grid markers in the resolution chosen in the grid value menu. In PT7 as you zoom in you always see the grid markers in the bars and beats timeline - all values down to tick level I believe - even when in slip mode.

Is this something new? I can't see why anyone would want it changed, if it has. I find it very useful to see the grid in all edit modes when editing at a great magnification. And if it's useful for others as it is, I think a preference to enable the old behaviour would be very useful.

Thanks

David
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2009, 10:54 PM
ARTHANOR Productions ARTHANOR Productions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Posts: 183
Default Re: PT 8 Bars and Beats Timeline

Amen !
__________________
David Hadzis
ARTHANOR Productions

http://www.arthanor.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2009, 07:26 AM
dodlum dodlum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: France
Posts: 82
Default Re: PT 8 Bars and Beats Timeline

Bump
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bars and Beats GTTTT Pro Tools 10 4 04-05-2013 04:51 AM
how to disable bars and beats c-post MIDI 1 07-28-2009 04:30 PM
Is it possible to zero out Bars and Beats? jordan23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-23-2004 09:55 AM
Bars & Beats Question on PT 5.2.1 djjcmaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-02-2003 11:27 AM
bars and beats.....its off Mikchek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 02-03-2003 01:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com