Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2020, 09:50 AM
QuacksMeUp QuacksMeUp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 26
Default S1 Automation modes skip in Logic & ProTools

The automation modes issue has been forwarded to Avid support. Will update once I get more info, but I'm posting for others who might be experiencing the same.

AUTOMATION MODES SKIPPED
If the automation button (top SHIFT + channel REC) is used to cycle thru automation modes from the S1, it will do Read, Latch, Write, Off in Logic - but skip TOUCH. It will do Read, Touch, Latch, Off in ProTools - but skip WRITE. All modes are selectable directly in the applications... and from within Avid Control on a paired iPad.

POWER-ON SEQUENCE
The S1 User Guide says the S1 should be powered on BEFORE the Mac and EuControl. This does not seem to work. Note that the EuControl icon appears dim/gray in the menu bar. This indicates no controller surface is attached. Clicking the icon and choosing Restart All Eucon Applications MAY work, but I've had little success with this approach. Rather, once the EuCon icon is instantiated in the menu bar, power on the S1 and wait for the EuCon icon to turn black. You are now connected and ready to launch your DAW.

FADER INITIALIZATION
While no official word on this can be found, the consensus is that the S1 faders only respond to EuCon data - and therefore, do not go thru an initialization like the old Command 8 (faders up, then faders down). [Thanks to Nathan & Sweetwater Tech Support for feedback on this.] Closing your DAW session should return all faders to infinity (bottom) - but I have had instances where that has not happened. In those cases, you can reset your faders by clicking the EuControl icon in the menu bar, choosing EuControl Settings, General tab, then check AND uncheck Suspend All Faders. This should return all S1 faders to the starting point.

FADER FIGHT
This has previously been reported in these forums - but I will also document it here. When using Touch automation, the fader will attempt to take back control from you if your finger has been on the fader for :47-:50. So, if you've experienced Fader Fight, that's what's going on. The unit is so intent on wrestling control away from you, it feels like something will definitely break if you don't let go. It appears Avid is aware of this issue. The immediate answer seems to be: don't continuously touch the fader for more than 45 seconds.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2020, 08:16 PM
QuacksMeUp QuacksMeUp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 26
Default Re: S1 Automation modes skip in Logic & ProTools

Thanks to Eddie Jones for shedding some light on these issues. See https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?...=1#post2555413
  1. ProTools WRITE automation cannot be selected from the S1 - as a safety precaution. WRITE must be chosen via Avid Control on the iPad or within ProTools itself. Meanwhile, my experience with Logic Pro is that it will present a Warning dialog the first time WRITE is chosen from the S1... but subsequent attempts to chose WRITE mode from the S1 are uninhibited.
  2. The power-on sequence that works for me is:
    a) power-on peripherals (audio interface, midi keyboard, etc.)
    b) power-on iMac and wait for EuControl to completely load (dimmed/gray EC icon in the menu bar)
    c) power-on the S1 (EC icon will turn black indicating that the S1 is now attached). This, of course, presumes the S1 has been previously setup in EuControl Settings.
  3. The S1 does not do fader initialization (like the old Command 8). It only responds to data from EuControl.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logic 10.4.2 breaks Eucon automation modes. robertg Artist Series 25 05-19-2019 04:59 PM
Global Automation Modes (and more...) PatrickCusack Avid S6 1 04-10-2018 09:36 PM
System 5 MC Automation Modes Mike Hybrid System 5 6 07-10-2014 02:14 PM
change automation modes? Richard Fairbanks ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 07-11-2007 04:02 AM
bcf2000 & automation modes?HOW? maltezze 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-29-2006 06:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com