Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2003, 01:46 PM
eddybertrand eddybertrand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: miami fl usa
Posts: 161
Default My hard drive does not appear on desktop

I have an extra ATA hard Drive named PTLE & it's where I Store all my Pro tools sessions.
Last time I was working on a session and accidently put to sleep my computer, when I tried to wake the computer hardDrive I wasnot able to record or even save session, so I had to restart the computer, when restarting I was listenig to a wierd noise like cracking on & off and Desktop appears the "PTLE HardDrive" was gone, I tried anythingthing to find It, even with Norton, Doctor, Firstaid, It just does not appear.
If any of you had any similar expirience I would appreciate your help.


I'm lost

Thanks Eddy [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
__________________
eddy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2003, 02:39 PM
eddybertrand eddybertrand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: miami fl usa
Posts: 161
Default Re: My hard drive does not appear on desktop

[QUOTE]Originally posted by eddybertrand:
[QB] I have an extra ATA hard Drive named PTLE & it's where I Store all my Pro tools sessions.
Last time I was working on a session and accidently put to sleep my computer, when I tried to wake the computer hardDrive I wasnot able to record or even save session, so I had to restart the computer, when restarting I was listenig to a wierd noise like cracking on & off and Desktop appears the "PTLE HardDrive" was gone, I tried anythingthing to find It, even with Norton, Doctor, Firstaid, It just does not appear.
If any of you had any similar expirience I would appreciate your help.


I'm lost

Thanks Eddy [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
__________________
eddy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2003, 02:53 PM
eddybertrand eddybertrand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: miami fl usa
Posts: 161
Default Re: My hard drive does not appear on desktop

Knock Knonk Knock

[img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
__________________
eddy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2003, 02:54 PM
Calebjess Calebjess is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 8
Default Re: My hard drive does not appear on desktop

The noises you described are not encouraging. Sometimes when a hard drive fails it will make noises (extra clicking etc). This has happened to me at work with my IBM laptop. I dont run PT on the IBM though. How did you connect your ATA HD? Is it external or internal? If internal: Did you add it to the extra IDE plug or did you have to add a PCI EIDE card to connect to the HD? Or is it by SCSI (skuzzy)? I added a 40gig Maxtor HD to my rev 1 G3 using an EIDE PCI card over 2 years ago w/no problems. Newer Macs come with the IDE controller that you can just plug an extra HD into. However it is connected there will be some system folder/set program that can check to see if the drive is working.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-04-2003, 02:54 PM
eddybertrand eddybertrand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: miami fl usa
Posts: 161
Default Re: My hard drive does not appear on desktop

Knock Knonk Knock

[img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
__________________
eddy
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2003, 02:57 PM
jgehring jgehring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 333
Default Re: My hard drive does not appear on desktop

That drive may have died for some reason - I've seen it before for all kinds of reasons. I'd suggest disconnecting the music drive (both IDE & power), powering up the machine, then shutting it down & reconnecting it to see if it will redetect the drive. Then I would suggest turning off sleep.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 11.3.1 on OSX 10.9.5
HD Native
Mac Pro 5,1, 32GB, OWC drives

www.architectsoftheaftermath.com steals your soul while you sleep
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-04-2003, 03:01 PM
eddybertrand eddybertrand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: miami fl usa
Posts: 161
Default Re: My hard drive does not appear on desktop

Quote:
Originally posted by Calebjess:
The noises you described are not encouraging. Sometimes when a hard drive fails it will make noises (extra clicking etc). This has happened to me at work with my IBM laptop. I dont run PT on the IBM though. How did you connect your ATA HD? Is it external or internal? If internal: Did you add it to the extra IDE plug or did you have to add a PCI EIDE card to connect to the HD? Or is it by SCSI (skuzzy)? I added a 40gig Maxtor HD to my rev 1 G3 using an EIDE PCI card over 2 years ago w/no problems. Newer Macs come with the IDE controller that you can just plug an extra HD into. However it is connected there will be some system folder/set program that can check to see if the drive is working.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Actually It's an internal HardDrive,I added it to the extra IDE plug & bought it last year, I defragmented once a month


Eddy
__________________
eddy
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-04-2003, 03:09 PM
eddybertrand eddybertrand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: miami fl usa
Posts: 161
Default Re: My hard drive does not appear on desktop

Quote:
Originally posted by probetools:
sounds like it became unmounted. try to mount it again. check system profile and see if its mounted.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">How do I mount it if it's unmounted
__________________
eddy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Main Hard Drive Dissapeared from Desktop guitar012001 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-02-2010 09:08 AM
DAE can't get audio from hard drive fast enough, hard drive may be fragmented, there huncke Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 6 02-23-2010 02:06 PM
Some Desktop Advice For A PC With One Hard Drive? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2007 01:04 AM
Partition Hard Drive? Clean out G$ hard drive? ike805 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-23-2006 10:23 PM
Hard Disk Icon in the Desktop Alagu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-12-2001 07:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com