Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2015, 06:54 AM
HalKeRn HalKeRn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 4
Default ProTools 10 Hardware requirements

Hi everybody!

My name is John and I'm new here.
I 'm building a new system for Audio Postproduction for short films, documentals and advertising works.
I am thinking that a dedicated graphic card isn't neccesary, the only video i will use will be a low quality mp4 for sync and editing dialogue and effects. I can use the HD4000 gpu integrated in i5 4690k.

CPU: I5 4690k 3.5Ghz
Mobo: Asus z97 -a
RAM: 16gb G.Skill Trident X 2400Mhz (2x8)
PSU: Enermax Max Pro 500W
CASE: Cooler Master SIlencio 452

What do you think about?

Really thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2015, 08:25 AM
HalKeRn HalKeRn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 4
Default Intel HD4000 (i5 4690k) enought?

Hi!

I'm building a new system for audio post production (Video and Film).
Will be the HD4000 gpu (cpu integrated) enought?

RAM: 16gb G.Skill 2400 Mhz Trindent X

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2015, 08:42 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Intel HD4000 (i5 4690k) enought?

Quote:
Will be the HD4000 gpu (cpu integrated) enought?
will never work right

Intel integrated graphics are a major no go with Pro Tools, generates all kinds of insufficient CPU errors
Also you need an i7 or better for the Video Engine to work properly
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2015, 08:46 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: ProTools 10 Hardware requirements

you two threads will be merged into one per forum rules

per the other thread, no

and to expand with the new mp4 info, you are way under powered for CPU intensive codecs like mp4
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2015, 10:27 AM
HalKeRn HalKeRn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 4
Default Re: Intel HD4000 (i5 4690k) enought?

Hi Craig F
A lot of thanks for the reply!! Ok, i will go with for a dedicated graphic card.
Will be enought with GeForce GTX 750 Ti? So i would like to connect 3 monitor and this card allow it.

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2015, 02:41 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,698
Default Re: ProTools 10 Hardware requirements

And go for an i7 cpu as well. i5 is not enough to keep you happy
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need PT 7 (7.4) hardware requirements scottyj711 General Discussion 1 05-07-2015 02:29 PM
ProTools 11 hardware requirements raducanmihai Pro Tools 11 6 08-28-2013 12:07 PM
ProTools 8 hardware requirements kaczor954 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 6 09-28-2010 05:33 AM
Hardware interface requirements for protools version upgrade Amnesiac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-25-2008 08:23 AM
Digi 001 Hardware Requirements garyinfante 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-13-1999 12:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com