Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2020, 10:05 AM
beardedbluebird beardedbluebird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1
Default Triton plugin

I get mixed info from the requirements page for the Korg Triton plugin. I’ve reached out to Korg directly but no reply yet. I simply want to know if anyone is using the Triton plugin successfully with Pro Tools. Thanks for any info you can share.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2020, 06:00 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,385
Default Re: Triton plugin

Via host plug in only. (Like BlueCat patchworks)

No AAX version yet. (So-No it wont work natively in Pro Tools)

All other classic Korg Legacy do have AAX and sound great.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2020, 07:52 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,412
Default Re: Triton plugin

Yep. As long as there is no AAX they have lost at least one customer would like to have Triton for one sound only: A059 The BeeG Pad (as known as Money Pad). Don't care much about the rest of Triton but that sound is heavenly.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2020, 06:30 PM
RGrierson RGrierson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: MA USA
Posts: 91
Default Re: Triton plugin

The AU plugin works great with ProTools using BlueCats PatchWork
A workaround until they release the AAX version
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2020, 11:55 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,412
Default Re: Triton plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by RGrierson View Post
The AU plugin works great with ProTools using BlueCats PatchWork
A workaround until they release the AAX version
Sorry, not interested. If they want more customers they better release native AAX
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-03-2021, 05:46 AM
Dagg Dagg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 25
Default Re: Triton plugin

You have to be informed that with PT V2021.3.1 Triton via Patchwork will not work.

Thus Blue Cat Patchwork will not load Korg Legacy Triton into PT session properly. I do not know why but this is very disappointing because I bought Patchwork just for using Triton. I tried some other VST synths via Patchwork and it worked
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-05-2021, 03:45 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,518
Default Re: Triton plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dagg View Post
You have to be informed that with PT V2021.3.1 Triton via Patchwork will not work.

Thus Blue Cat Patchwork will not load Korg Legacy Triton into PT session properly. I do not know why but this is very disappointing because I bought Patchwork just for using Triton. I tried some other VST synths via Patchwork and it worked
Should have demo'd the combo of Patchwork and the Korg plugin. Demo software saves a LOT of headaches where compatibility might be a concern.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-05-2021, 07:27 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,329
Default Re: Triton plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dagg View Post
You have to be informed that with PT V2021.3.1 Triton via Patchwork will not work.

Thus Blue Cat Patchwork will not load Korg Legacy Triton into PT session properly. I do not know why but this is very disappointing because I bought Patchwork just for using Triton. I tried some other VST synths via Patchwork and it worked
Did you try the AU version in PatchWork Synth?

https://www.bluecataudio.com/Blog/ti...nth-or-effect/



Quote:
Originally Posted by RGrierson View Post
The AU plugin works great with ProTools using BlueCats PatchWork
A workaround until they release the AAX version
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.6 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.3 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (Type 4276-37U) & 433830U Docks – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 06-05-2021 at 08:57 PM. Reason: brain-fade!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-16-2021, 10:13 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,033
Default Re: Triton plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dagg View Post
You have to be informed that with PT V2021.3.1 Triton via Patchwork will not work.

Thus Blue Cat Patchwork will not load Korg Legacy Triton into PT session properly. I do not know why but this is very disappointing because I bought Patchwork just for using Triton. I tried some other VST synths via Patchwork and it worked
What do you mean but "properly?" What functionality is missing? The advice just above, about the Synth version of Patchworks, is a good suggestion. It sometimes functions, especially where ProTools is related, where the standard version does not.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-21-2021, 07:34 AM
simon.a.billington simon.a.billington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 844
Default Re: Triton plugin

I remember the Triton...

I used to play one when I was studying Jazz. It was a little bit overqualified for the job of "portable piano". Well, personally I tried to switch things up whenever I could, Rhodes, B3, never could find a good song to use a clav or a synth solo on, however.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To Set Up Triton? Tots 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-03-2006 04:22 PM
midi click set up with Triton, keeping click whilst using triton for audio? mp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-24-2003 12:56 AM
What is the difference between Korg Triton Classic and Triton LE??? Big Tyme 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-23-2002 04:50 AM
What is the difference between Korg Triton Classic and Triton LE??? Big Tyme 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-22-2002 06:00 PM
Roland XV 5080 or Triton rack or Triton workstation? Jim S MIDI 10 03-16-2001 12:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com