Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2021, 11:27 AM
carbonpick carbonpick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 4
Default MIDI Export issue

Hello!

I have an issue with the export MIDI feature on Pro Tools 10.3.7
Whenever I export a single or multiple MIDI track, it exports fine, until I open the file and notice there's a LONG gap of silence before the end section of the track appears. It adds like 8k bars of nothing in between the first section of the track and last section.

This is very annoying as it's a lot of work to cut n' paste the track back together at the correct time.

Anyone else experienced this problem? Any help would be highly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2021, 12:57 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,978
Default Re: MIDI Export issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by carbonpick View Post
Hello!

I have an issue with the export MIDI feature on Pro Tools 10.3.7
Whenever I export a single or multiple MIDI track, it exports fine, until I open the file and notice there's a LONG gap of silence before the end section of the track appears. It adds like 8k bars of nothing in between the first section of the track and last section.

This is very annoying as it's a lot of work to cut n' paste the track back together at the correct time.

Anyone else experienced this problem? Any help would be highly appreciated!
Look at the MIDI event list and see what's there. Also make sure you don't have any automation out that far.


Maybe one of the moderators can move this to the Legacy/PT 10 section.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2021, 01:45 PM
carbonpick carbonpick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 4
Default Re: MIDI Export issue

Thanks for your answer.
The event list looks fine and does not include anything else than the notes. No automation either. It's when the MIDI track gets exported it turns out with this major gap of nothing if the track exceeds aprox 3 mins.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2021, 01:49 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,978
Default Re: MIDI Export issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by carbonpick View Post
Thanks for your answer.
The event list looks fine and does not include anything else than the notes. No automation either. It's when the MIDI track gets exported it turns out with this major gap of nothing if the track exceeds aprox 3 mins.
Make sure you're seeing everything in the MIDI event list. It's possible to hide certain events and that could be the problem.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2021, 02:17 PM
carbonpick carbonpick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Berlin
Posts: 4
Default Re: MIDI Export issue

Indeed. On the MIDI event list view filter it's on "all", including sysex at the bottom, and it seems all good to me. It only happens on tracks more than 3-4 mins strangely enough.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird MIDI import/export issue LukeHoward Pro Tools 2018 1 07-17-2018 10:49 PM
Pt 12.3 midi export issue Kbru Pro Tools 12 3 12-13-2015 02:32 PM
PT 9 Export Track Issue LeBandit macOS 1 02-10-2011 07:39 AM
Export MIDI produces corrupted data. Unable to export MIDI ! Chris7514 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-01-2007 07:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com