Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2007, 07:48 PM
marllee marllee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 23
Default trouble editing midi in pro tools le

Hello all,
I'm a total noob when it comes to editing midi and worse in protools ( i had it for about 4 days now) audio editing I'm good with but I'm trying to put together some drum tracks using ez drummer ( yeah right!) and I can't do a damn thing!!! any advice would be greatly apprieciated

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2007, 08:39 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: trouble editing midi in pro tools le

Could you be a little more specific about what problems you are having or what concepts specifically are you having trouble understanding? It's a lot like saying "I have this car, and I have this key; now what do I do?"

What exactly is it you are trying to do? Are you trying to edit MIDI that you have already performed on a MIDI controller? Are you trying to manually program beats? Are you trying to import pre-made MIDI grooves and copy/paste/edit them?

You might want to study Part VI of the Pro Tools Reference Guide. It's all about MIDI editing. The reference guide is installed as a PDF with the software and is available from the Windows Start menu
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2007, 09:02 PM
marllee marllee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 23
Default Re: trouble editing midi in pro tools le

Sorry about being so vague - i'm trying to edit patterns from ez drummer in protools - the pre made ones. the main difficulty i'm having is moving patterns - i've only had PT for 4 days so i'm sure it's something simple that i'm over looking.

I've also been able to get the samples to trigger from my keyboard, for writing my own parts but there is a lot of latencey from when I hit the key on the keyboard and the sound actually playing i'm sure it's in my setup ,i'm just not sure where to look or what to look for to fix it.
thanks for the tip -i'm going to read it now
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2007, 02:43 AM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: trouble editing midi in pro tools le

For moving patterns I suggest switching from notes to regions on the track and simply use the grabber tool to move them. You can also highlight the notes and use the grabber tool of course. Work in grids.

For latency, check the buffer size.
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-02-2007, 08:49 AM
marllee marllee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 23
Default Re: trouble editing midi in pro tools le

I will try the buffer size and see what happens ( makes sense now that you mention it ) and will be working in regions for moving stuff around. I'm not used to how all this works yet but I like it!


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-02-2007, 08:49 AM
marllee marllee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 23
Default Re: trouble editing midi in pro tools le

I will try the buffer size and see what happens ( makes sense now that you mention it ) and will be working in regions for moving stuff around. I'm not used to how all this works yet but I like it!


Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 on Win 8. USB midi trouble. Tmax Windows 2 01-25-2014 08:46 PM
MIDI Grid Editing in Pro Tools 7.3 michaelwinters Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 08-04-2007 11:29 PM
Editing midi on pro tools deryanagle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-14-2006 04:11 PM
MIDI trouble with pro tools 6.4 Robster MIDI 12 01-18-2006 02:31 PM
trouble with midi and pro tools 6.9, help ! :) catfishblues MIDI 0 05-10-2005 12:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com