Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2003, 03:54 PM
soma323brooklyn soma323brooklyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 63
Default How do I allocate more memory

How do I allocate more memory to protools and to dae?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2003, 04:07 PM
soma323brooklyn soma323brooklyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 63
Default Re: How do I allocate more memory

I have 1024 megs of ram, how can i allocate more memory to protools and dae. I know how to do this on my mac based tdm system, but i'm at a loss on my windows xp system, please help. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2003, 04:16 PM
metaltim metaltim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: College Station whoop
Posts: 939
Default Re: How do I allocate more memory

Quote:
Originally posted by soma323brooklyn:
I have 1024 megs of ram, how can i allocate more memory to protools and dae. I know how to do this on my mac based tdm system, but i'm at a loss on my windows xp system, please help. thanks
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">you can start by lower your RAM to 512 megs. I hear that is the limit for XP, and it will do worse if you put more in there, someone else maybe can confirm this.

As far as allocating, your computer allocates its memory with what you have open, so if you want the most of your resources going to Pro tools, then just don't have anything else running. Hit ctrl-alt-del, and go to the 'processes' tab, see what kinda stuff you have running, and how much memory it is taking up. Get rid of what you don't need.
If you want to limit the amount of applications that become active on start up, go to start->run, and type msconfig. go to the startup tab, and get rid of the stuff you don't want to automatically start up when windows starts..


hope this helps.
Tim
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2003, 04:19 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,499
Default Re: How do I allocate more memory

Memory under Windows is a Shared Resource.. see this similar thread on the Mac forum which I answered.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2003, 04:19 PM
soma323brooklyn soma323brooklyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 63
Default Re: How do I allocate more memory

This might help, however i can't remove my ram to have less. Also I can only run protools with the dae set to "0" this seems really odd to me.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2003, 04:21 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,499
Default Re: How do I allocate more memory

DAE under Windows.. as it is under the Mac with v5.3.x and later.. is a DLL.. which uses the RAM allocated to the application using the Dynamic Link Library.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-16-2003, 04:57 PM
Stone Knife Stone Knife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Looneyland, Washington State
Posts: 3,027
Default Re: How do I allocate more memory

Quote:
you can start by lower your RAM to 512 megs. I hear that is the limit for XP,
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">This pertains to Win 9x/ME not XP. [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
*********************************************


Control panel> System> Advanced Tab> Click Settings in the Performance box, > Advanced Tab, > Memory Usage- click System cache.

This reserves more memory for your application.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-16-2003, 06:35 PM
minimoog minimoog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 681
Default Re: How do I allocate more memory

Quote:
Originally posted by soma323brooklyn:
This might help, however i can't remove my ram to have less.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">why not?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Can't I allocate more memory? AINSLIE Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 01-03-2008 09:55 PM
How does one "allocate more memory to DAE"? Allbaldo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-26-2005 09:28 AM
Memory is Low? Quit and Allocate more memory to PT Unite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-08-2004 05:38 PM
How to allocate memory? Smakrabit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-17-2003 03:31 PM
Help!! Allocate memory? Craig Woolard Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-26-2002 04:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com