Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2016, 02:08 AM
Ljudit Ljudit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Främmestad, Sweden
Posts: 16
Default Committing aux tracks renders a lot of silence

I'm working on a feature film and wanted to use the new commit track function to archive the project and make it safe to open in the future. I have consolidate clips unchecked. But when I commit an aux track Pro Tools renders audio every time there is audio on a track with a bus routed to the aux track even if nothing is sent trough the bus to the aux track. This makes Pro Tools take up al lot of disk space with just silence. I don't now if this is a bug, bad coding or a function that needs to be for some reason.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 2018.1 | HDX | HD OMNI | S3/Eucon 4.0.3 | Mac OSX 10.12.6 | Mac Pro 2013 | 64 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2016, 02:28 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,587
Default Re: Committing aux tracks renders a lot of silence

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ljudit View Post
I'm working on a feature film and wanted to use the new commit track function to archive the project and make it safe to open in the future. I have consolidate clips unchecked. But when I commit an aux track Pro Tools renders audio every time there is audio on a track with a bus routed to the aux track even if nothing is sent trough the bus to the aux track. This makes Pro Tools take up al lot of disk space with just silence. I don't now if this is a bug, bad coding or a function that needs to be for some reason.
Make a selection first.

Commit uses a level threshold to determine if there is signal present. Maybe you have some low level info that's causing it to think there's signal?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2016, 02:37 AM
Ljudit Ljudit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Främmestad, Sweden
Posts: 16
Default Re: Committing aux tracks renders a lot of silence

Yeah I thought that too but I can assure you, there is nothing there. I tried to gain the clips as much as I could and zoom in the waveforms. Just silence.
Make a selection first didn't make any difference.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 2018.1 | HDX | HD OMNI | S3/Eucon 4.0.3 | Mac OSX 10.12.6 | Mac Pro 2013 | 64 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2016, 03:59 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,587
Default Re: Committing aux tracks renders a lot of silence

Dither? Analog modeling "noise"?

Sorry, forgot to add that once you make a selection, in the Commit dialog, choose Edit Selection and not Selected Tracks in the pulldown.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2016, 04:51 AM
Ljudit Ljudit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Främmestad, Sweden
Posts: 16
Default Re: Committing aux tracks renders a lot of silence

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Dither? Analog modeling "noise"?
Maybe. But as I said, I gained up the committed audio as much as possible and zoomed in the waveforms. There is no audio there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Sorry, forgot to add that once you make a selection, in the Commit dialog, choose Edit Selection and not Selected Tracks in the pulldown.
Did that. No difference.

You can replicate this by creating a new project, import some audio on a new track, route a bus to a new aux track, commit the aux track. The bus volume is at infinity zero but still there will be a rendered clip on the aux track.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 2018.1 | HDX | HD OMNI | S3/Eucon 4.0.3 | Mac OSX 10.12.6 | Mac Pro 2013 | 64 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2016, 05:08 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,587
Default Re: Committing aux tracks renders a lot of silence

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ljudit View Post
You can replicate this by creating a new project, import some audio on a new track, route a bus to a new aux track, commit the aux track. The bus volume is at infinity zero but still there will be a rendered clip on the aux track.
could not replicate, works fine here. The pulldown resets each time you do it, so you have to select Edit Selection each time FYI.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-2016, 05:46 AM
Ljudit Ljudit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Främmestad, Sweden
Posts: 16
Default Re: Committing aux tracks renders a lot of silence

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
could not replicate, works fine here. The pulldown resets each time you do it, so you have to select Edit Selection each time FYI.
I made a short video to show what happens https://www.dropbox.com/s/0vs6kwtmuv...0test.mp4?dl=0
__________________
Pro Tools HD 2018.1 | HDX | HD OMNI | S3/Eucon 4.0.3 | Mac OSX 10.12.6 | Mac Pro 2013 | 64 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12.3 Crashes when exceed tracks while committing!!! thanos4 Pro Tools 12 9 11-30-2015 11:00 AM
Adding silence to audio tracks in the beginning... SpinningDisk Tips & Tricks 5 05-03-2010 07:16 AM
Committing Rewire tracks to audio files. logic7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-26-2006 09:30 AM
Adding silence to tracks JohnnyT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-21-2005 08:46 PM
strip silence treats multiple tracks as a group mike connelly Tips & Tricks 1 01-17-2002 07:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com