Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2002, 08:57 PM
Jeff Zacharias Jeff Zacharias is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Glenelg, MD, USA
Posts: 70
Default MBox Setup

I need to use ProTools to a non PCI Mac. MBox is the first available product but it's not clear to me how it works.

I want to be able to do the following:
- Connect up one mic and stereo inputs from a keyboard
- I don't want to swap cables in and out
- Record into ProTools either the keyboard or mic, but I don't need to record both at once
- Monitor the stereo keyboard and Mic at the same time when not using ProTools

The keyboard has S/PDIF out but the MBox won't allow simultaneous analog and digital inputs (it's always something with Digidesign).

This is what I'm proposing to do:
- Connect the mic up to one input
- Connect the stereo keyboard to the inserts

This should allow recording the keyboard or the mic one at a time, and allow monitoring both with the Mic mixed into one channel of the keyboard. Is this correct ? Any other suggestions for connecting a mic and a stereo keyboard to ProTools (it has to be ProTools) on a Mac that doesn't have a PCI slot but does have FireWire and USB ?

[img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2002, 10:28 PM
Strider Strider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Los Angeles (Santa Clarita)
Posts: 440
Default Re: MBox Setup

If you don't want to keep patching in and out of the Mbox, and you don't expect to want to record keys and mic simultaneously, then get an inexpensive patchbay. (dbx or re'an TRS bay) then you can just patch into the bay what you want to go into PT.

This would also give you an easy way to keep a CD player, DAT deck, etc, hooked up always too.

Connect the outputs of PT (Mbox) to the bay as well then go to your amp or powered speakers.

Handy and easy. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
Mark Keefer, M.P.S.E.
http://miscellaneouscreativity.blogspot.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I/O Setup for Mbox 2 Cutlerbri Pro Tools 11 Discussion 9 09-30-2013 08:47 PM
MIDI SETUP takes long to SETUP and doesnt SETUP DartagnanSosa87 MIDI 3 01-28-2013 01:02 PM
Mbox I/O setup? shiveringking8 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 10-04-2011 05:42 PM
Need I/O Setup Help - MBox 2 seventhsense 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-19-2008 09:06 AM
Can Anyone Help Me Setup my MBOX? dedalus23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 08-24-2006 06:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com